BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Boys

Standings

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 4-0

Waiakea 3-2

Kamehameha 3-2

Keaau 3-2

Hilo 2-3

Kealakehe 1-3

Division II

Hawaii Prep 5-0

Kohala 4-1

Honokaa 2-3

Pahoa 1-4

St. Joseph 0-4

Ka‘u 0-5

Saturday’s results

Honokaa 66, St. Joseph 61

Kohala 89, Hilo 79

Kamehameha 79, Kealakehe 67

Konawaena 58, Waiakea 53

Hawaii Prep 70, Ka’u 38

Keaau 47, Pahoa 44, OT

Tuesday’s games

St. Joseph at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

Honokaa at Konawaena, after 6 p.m. JV

Ka‘u at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at HPA, after 6 p.m. JV

Waiakea at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

Pahoa at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

Thursday’s game

St. Joseph at Pahoa, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. JV

Hilo at Ka‘u, after 6 p.m. JV

Keaau at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Konawaena, after 6 p.m. JV

Saturday’s game

Waiakea at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Girls

Standings

Division I

W-L

x-Konawaena 9-0

x-Hilo 7-1

x-Waiakea 5-4

x-Keaau 4-5

Kealakehe 1-8

Division II

x-Honokaa 8-1

x-Kohala 6-2

x-Kamehameha 6-3

Hawaii Prep 4-5

Pahoa 2-7

Ka’u 1-8

Laupahoehoe 0-9

x-Clinched playoff spot

Friday’s results

Konawaena 69, Kohala 30

HPA 49, Keaau 17

Waiakea 48, Laupahoehoe 6

Hilo 70, Kamehameha 44

Honokaa 58, Pahoa 11

Ka’u 57, Kealakehe 40

Today’s games

Keaau at Konawaena, 6 p.m.

Laupahoehoe at HPA, 6 p.m.

Honokaa at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

Waiakea at Ka‘u, after 6 p.m JV

Kamehameha at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at Pahoa, after 6 p.m. JV

Wednesday’s games

Kohala at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

Friday’s game

Honokaa at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Saturday’s games

Konawaena at HPA, 6 p.m.

Laupahoehoe at Ka‘u, 6 p.m.

Hilo at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Pahoa at Waiakea, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

SOCCER

Standings

Boys

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Kealakehe 9-0-1 28

Hilo 8-1-1 25

Konawaena 6-2-2 20

Waiakea 6-3-1 19

Keaau 3-7-1 10

Division II

Honokaa 6-2-2 20

Christian Liberty 6-2 18

Hawaii Prep 5-2-3 18

Kamehameha 4-2-5 17

Makua Lani 5-3-1 16

Ka‘u 3-9 9

Kohala 2-10 6

Parker 0-9-1 0

HAAS 0-11 0

Girls

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Hilo 7-1-1 22

Konawaena 6-1-2 20

Waiakea 6-2-1 19

Kealakehe 5-1-3 18

Keaau 4-4-1 13

Division II

Hawaii Prep 7-1-1 22

Kamehameha 5-3-1 16

Honokaa 4-5 12

East-Pac 3-6 9

Makua Lani 2-7 6

Kohala 1-9 3

Ka‘u 0-10 0

Saturday’s matches

Boys

Hilo 4, Honokaa 2

Kamehameha 3, Kohala 1

Hawaii Prep 1, Waiakea 0

Makau Kani 7, Keaau 1

Kealakehe 16, HAAS 1

Konawaena 2, Christian Liberty 1

Girls

Hawaii Prep 3, Waiakea 0

Hilo 4, Honokaa 3

Keaau 4, Makua Lani 0

Kamehameha 8, Kohala 0

Konawaena 6, East-Pac 0

Today’s matches

Christian Liberty at Waiakea, 2 p.m. boys

East-Pac at Waiakea, 4 p.m. girls

Tuesday’s matches

Kealakehe at Kohala, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Ka‘u at Hilo, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Kamehameha at Keaau, 4 p.m. boys/6 p.m. girls

Wednesday’s matches

Parker at Christian Liberty, 3 p.m. boys

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 4 p.m. girls

Waiakea at HAAS, 3 p.m. boys

Makua Lani at Konawaena, 5 p.m. boys/7 p.m. girls

Saturday’s matches

Kealakehe at Christian Liberty, 2 p.m boys

Honokaa at Keaau, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Hilo at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

HAAS at Parker, 3 p.m. boys

Konawaena at Waiakea, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Kealakehe at East-Pac, 4 p.m. girls

Makua Lani at Kamehameha, 4 p.m. boys/6 p.m. girls

PADDLING

Feb. 1

HHSAA regatta at Keehi Lagoon, Honolulu

SWIMMING

Jan. 25

At Hilo High, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Jan. 25

West schools at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

East schools at Pahoa, 10 a.m.

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Men

Saturday

Notre Dame de Namur 60, UHH 57

Today

UHH at Academy of Art University

Thursday

UHH at Dominican University

Jan. 25

UHH at Fresno Pacific

Women

Saturday

UHH 71, Notre Dame de Namur 59

Today

UHH at Academy of Art University

Thursday

UHH at Dominican University

Jan. 25

UHH at Fresno Pacific

SOFTBALL

Saturday

Lady Vulcans 5, Alumnae 2

 

Rules for posting comments