BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Boys

Standings

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 6-0

Waiakea 4-2

Kamehameha 4-2

Hilo 3-3

Keaau 3-3

Kealakehe 1-4

Division II

Hawaii Prep 6-0

Kohala 5-1

Honokaa 2-4

Pahoa 1-5

St. Joseph 0-5

Ka‘u 0-6

Saturday’s results

Honokaa 66, St. Joseph 61

Kohala 89, Hilo 79

Kamehameha 79, Kealakehe 67

Konawaena 58, Waiakea 53

Hawaii Prep 70, Ka’u 38

Keaau 47, Pahoa 44, OT

Tuesday’s games

Kamehameha 53, St. Joseph 34

Konawaena 55, Honokaa 37

Kohala 68, Ka‘u 56

HPA 57, Kealakehe 40

Waiakea 49, Keaau 39

Hilo 55, Pahoa 51

Thursday’s game

St. Joseph at Pahoa, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Hawaii Prep at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. JV

Hilo at Ka‘u, after 6 p.m. JV

Keaau at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Konawaena, after 6 p.m. JV

Saturday’s game

Waiakea at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Girls

Standings

Division I

W-L

x-Konawaena 10-0

x-Hilo 8-1

x-Waiakea 6-4

x-Keaau 4-6

Kealakehe 1-9

Division II

x-Honokaa 8-2

x-Kamehameha 7-3

x-Kohala 6-3

x-Hawaii Prep 5-5

Pahoa 3-7

Ka’u 1-9

Laupahoehoe 0-10

x-Clinched playoff spot

Monday’s results

Konawaena 61, Keaau 22

HPA 47, Laupahoehoe 13

Hilo 54, Honokaa 42

Waiakea 65, Ka‘u 45

Kamehameha 78, Kohala 59

Pahoa 50, Kealakehe 35

Wednesday’s games

Kohala at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

Friday’s game

Honokaa at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Saturday’s games

Konawaena at HPA, 6 p.m.

Laupahoehoe at Ka‘u, 6 p.m.

Hilo at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Pahoa at Waiakea, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

SOCCER

Standings

Boys

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Kealakehe 10-0-1 31

Hilo 9-1-1 28

Konawaena 6-2-2 20

Waiakea 6-4-1 19

Keaau 3-8-1 10

Division II

Christian Liberty 7-2 21

Kamehameha 5-2-5 20

Honokaa 6-2-2 20

Hawaii Prep 5-2-3 18

Makua Lani 5-3-1 16

Ka‘u 3-10 9

Kohala 2-11 6

Parker 0-9-1 0

HAAS 0-11 0

Girls

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Hilo 8-1-1 25

Waiakea 7-2-1 22

Kealakehe 6-1-3 21

Konawaena 6-1-2 20

Keaau 4-5-1 13

Division II

Hawaii Prep 7-1-1 22

Kamehameha 6-3-1 19

Honokaa 4-5 12

East-Pac 3-7 9

Makua Lani 2-7 6

Kohala 1-10 3

Ka‘u 0-11 0

Saturday’s matches

Boys

Hilo 4, Honokaa 2

Kamehameha 3, Kohala 1

Hawaii Prep 1, Waiakea 0

Makau Kani 7, Keaau 1

Kealakehe 16, HAAS 1

Konawaena 2, Christian Liberty 1

Girls

Hawaii Prep 3, Waiakea 0

Hilo 4, Honokaa 3

Keaau 4, Makua Lani 0

Kamehameha 8, Kohala 0

Konawaena 6, East-Pac 0

Monday’s matches

Christian Liberty boys 3, Waiakea 0

Waiakea girls 8, East-Pac 0

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Kealakehe 8, Kohala 0

Hilo 8, Ka‘u 1

Kamehameha 5, Keaau 0

Girls

Kealakehe 9, Kohala 0

Hilo 14, Ka‘u 0

Kamehameha 3, Keaau 0

Today’s matches

Parker at Christian Liberty, 3 p.m. boys

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 4 p.m. girls

Waiakea at HAAS, 3 p.m. boys

Makua Lani at Konawaena, 5 p.m. boys/7 p.m. girls

Saturday’s matches

Kealakehe at Christian Liberty, 2 p.m boys

Honokaa at Keaau, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Hilo at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

HAAS at Parker, 3 p.m. boys

Konawaena at Waiakea, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Kealakehe at East-Pac, 4 p.m. girls

Makua Lani at Kamehameha, 4 p.m. boys/6 p.m. girls

PADDLING

Feb. 1

HHSAA regatta at Keehi Lagoon, Honolulu

SWIMMING

Saturday

At Hilo High, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Saturday

West schools at Honokaa, 10 a.m.

East schools at Pahoa, 10 a.m.

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Men

Jan. 18

Notre Dame de Namur 60, UHH 57

Monday

Academy of Art 75, UHH 63

Thursday

UHH at Dominican University

Saturday

UHH at Fresno Pacific

Women

Jan. 18

UHH 71, Notre Dame de Namur 59

Monday

Academy of Art University 74, UHH 64

Thursday

UHH at Dominican University

Saturday

UHH at Fresno Pacific

SOFTBALL

Jan. 18

Lady Vulcans 5, Alumnae

 

Rules for posting comments