BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Boys

Standings

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 7-0

Waiakea 5-2

Kamehameha 4-3

Hilo 4-3

Keaau 3-4

Kealakehe 2-4

Division II

Hawaii Prep 7-0

Kohala 5-2

Honokaa 2-5

Pahoa 2-5

St. Joseph 0-6

Ka‘u 0-7

Thursday’s result

Pahoa 45, St. Joseph 41, OT

Friday’s results

Hawaii Prep 78, Honokaa 58

Hilo 70, Ka‘u 46

Kealakehe 59, Keaau 47

Konawaena 45, Kamehameha 32

Saturday’s result

Waiakea 61, Kohala 50

Today’s games

Konawaena at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Keaau at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. J.V.

Kohala at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Hawaii Prep, after 6 p.m. JV

Hilo at Waiakea, after 6 p.m. JV

Thursday’s games

St. Joseph at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

Honokaa at Pahoa after 6 p.m. JV

Konawaena at Kohala, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at Ka‘u, after 6 p.m. JV

Hawaii Prep at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

GIRLS

Final regular season

Standings

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 11-0

Hilo 10-1

Waiakea 7-4

Keaau 4-7

Kealakehe 1-10

Division II

Honokaa 9-2

Kamehameha 8-3

Kohala 6-5

Hawaii Prep 5-6

Pahoa 3-8

Ka’u 2-9

Laupahoehoe 0-11

Wednesday’s result

Hilo 65, Kohala 31

Friday’s result

Honokaa 54, Kohala 10

Saturday’s results

Konawaena 43, HPA 16.

Ka‘u 46, Laupahoehoe 19

Hilo 66, Kealakehe 28

Kamehameha 48, Keaau 39

Waiakea 62, Pahoa 25

High scorers: Wai: Shaila Apele, 17; Kaydee Rapozo, 12. Pah: Vanessa Castro, 11.

BIIF Playoffs

At Keaau High Gym

Friday Semifinals

Division II

No. 4 Hawaii Prep (5-6) vs. No. 1 Honokaa (9-2), 3 p.m.

No. 3 Kohala (6-5) vs. No. 2 Kamehameha (8-3), 4:30 p.m.

Division I

No. 4 Keaau (4-7) vs. No. 1 Konawaena (11-0), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Waiakea (7-4) vs. Hilo (10-1), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division II third-place game

Semifinal losers, 4:30 p.m.

Division II championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Division I championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Standings

Boys

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Kealakehe 11-0-1 34

Hilo 9-2-1 28

Waiakea 8-4-1 25

Konawaena 7-3-2 23

Keaau 3-9-1 10

Division II

Christian Liberty 8-3 24

Honokaa 7-2-2 23

Kamehameha 6-2-5 23

Hawaii Prep 6-2-3 21

Makua Lani 5-5-1 16

Ka‘u 3-10 9

Kohala 2-11 6

Parker 1-10-1 4

HAAS 0-13 0

Girls

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Hilo 9-1-1 28

Konawaena 8-1-2 26

Kealakehe 7-1-3 24

Waiakea 7-3-1 22

Keaau 4-5-2 14

Division II

Hawaii Prep 8-2-1 25

Kamehameha 7-3-1 22

Honokaa 4-6-1 13

East-Pac 3-8 9

Makua Lani 2-9 6

Kohala 1-10 3

Ka‘u 0-11 0

Saturday’s results

Boys

Kealakehe 6, Christian Liberty 0

Hawaii Prep 2, Hilo 1

Waiakea 2, Konawaena 1

Honokaa 3, Keaau 1

Parker 3, HAAS 0

Kamehameha 2, Makua Lani 0

Girls

Hilo 2, Hawaii Prep 1

Konawaena 3, Waiakea 0

Kealakehe 9, East-Pac 0

Kamehameha 5, Makua Lani 0

Honokaa 1, Keaau 1

Girls playoffs

Tuesday, Jan. 28

Division II semifinals

No. 3 Honokaa (4-6-1) at No. 2 Kamehameha (7-3-1), 3 p.m.

No. 4 East-Pac (3-8) at No. 1 Hawaii Prep (8-2-1), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Division I semifinals

No. 4 Waiakea (7-3-1) at No. 1 Hilo (9-1-1), 3 p.m.

No. 3 Kealakehe (7-1-3) at No. 2 Konawaena (8-1-2), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 30

Division II third-place game

Semifinal losers

Sat. Feb. 1

At Kamehameha

Division II championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division I championship

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday

Parker at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m.

Makua Lani at Honokaa, 3 p.m.

Hilo at Christian Liberty, 3 p.m.

Thursday

Kealakehe at Konawaena, 6 p.m.

Friday

Christian Liberty at Makua Lani, 3 p.m.

Honokaa at Hawaii Prep, 3 p.m.

End of regular season

PADDLING

Saturday

HHSAA regatta at Keehi Lagoon, Honolulu

SWIMMING

At Kamehameha

Friday

BIIF trials, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

BIIF championships, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Saturday

West schools at Hawaii Prep, 10 a.m.

East schools at Hilo, 10 a.m.

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Men

Saturday’s result

Fresno Pacific 88, UHH 86

Thursday’s game

California Baptist at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Saturday’s result

Fresno Pacific 66, UHH 58

Thursday’s game

California Baptist at UHH, 5 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments