BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASEBALL

Best-of-three semifinals

Division I

Saturday

No 4. Keaau (2-8) at No. 1 Waiakea (9-1), 11 a.m. doubleheader

Sunday

No. 3 Kealakehe (3-7) at No. 2 Hilo (7-2-1), 11 a.m. doubleheader

Division II

Friday

No. 3 Konawaena (6-4) at No. 2 Hawaii Prep (8-2), 1 p.m. doubleheader

Saturday

No. 4 Honokaa (5-5) at No. 1 Kamehameha (8-1-1), 11 a.m. doubleheader

GOLF

Thursday

BIIF championships, final round, 11 a.m. at Mauna Kea

JUDO

Saturday

Individual championships, 10:30 a.m. at Waiakea

SOFTBALL

Playoffs

Best-of-three semifinals

April 19

Division I

Game 1: No. 1 Hilo 11, No. 4 Keaau 0

Game 2: Hilo 18, Keaau 7

Game 1: No. 2 Waiakea 5, No. 3 Kealakehe 4

Game 2: Waiakea 9, Kealakehe 0

Division II

Game 1: No. 1 Kamehameha 19, No. 4 Kohala 2

Game 2: Kamehameha 12, Kohala 1

Game 1: No. 2 Konawaena 20, No. 3 Honokaa 10

Game 2: Kona 16, Honokaa 10

Today

Division II third-place game

Kohala (4-8) at Honokaa (4-7-1), 3 p.m.

Best-of-three finals

At UH-Hilo softball field

Friday

Division I

Game 1: No. 2 Waiakea (9-3) vs. No.1 Hilo (12-0), 3 p.m.

Division II

Game 1: No. 2 Konawaena (8-3-1) vs. No. 1 Kamehameha (10-2), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Division I

Game 2: Waiakea vs. Hilo, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Waiakea vs. Hilo, if necessary, 1 or 3 p.m.

Division II

Game 2: Konawaena vs. Kamehameha, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Konawaena vs. Kamehameha, if necessary, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Standings

Division I

W-L

Kamehameha 11-0

Waiakea 10-1

Hilo 9-2

Kealakehe 7-4

Keaau 1-10

Division II

Honokaa 7-4

HPA 6-5

Ka‘u 5-6

Kohala 5-7

Pahoa 4-8

Konawaena 3-8

Ehunuikaimalino 0-11

Monday

Division II tiebreaker

Kohala def. Pahoa 25-17, 26-24, 25-21

Playoffs

At Kealakehe High School

Friday’s semifinals

Division I

No. 4 Kealakehe vs. No. 1 Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Hilo vs. No. 2 Waiakea, 7 p.m.

Division II

No. 4 Kohala vs. No. 1 Honokaa, 2:30 p.m.

No. 3 Ka’u vs. No. 2 Hawaii Prep, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

State championships

May 1-3

Wailea Tennis Club & Makena Tennis Club, Maui

TRACK AND FIELD

Saturday

At Hawaii Prep, 9 a.m. field; 10 a.m. running

WATER POLO

Playoffs

At Kamehameha

Friday

Semifinals

No. 3 Hawaii Prep (5-5) vs. No. 2 Kealakehe (8-2), 3 p.m.

No. 4 Konawaena (4-6) vs. No. 1 Kamehameha (10-0), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

UHH glance

BASEBALL

Saturday

Azusa Pacific 5, UHH 3, 14 innings

May 2

Hawaii Pacific at UHH, 3 p.m. doubleheader

May 3

Hawaii Pacific at UHH, 3 p.m. doubleheader

May 4

Hawaii Pacific at UHH, 3 p.m. doubleheader

SOFTBALL

April 25

UHH at BYU-Hawaii, noon

 

Rules for posting comments