BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Preseason

Hilo High Boys Tournament

At Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium

Thursday

Waiakea 73, Pahoa 49

Trinity (Texas) Christian 69, Keaau 17

Lahainaluna 57, KS-Hawaii 30

Hilo 64, Kohala 53

Friday

Keaau 52, Pahoa 47

Kamehameha 81, Kohala 71

Trinity Christian 65, Waiakea 62

Hilo 52, Lahainaluna 48

Saturday

Seventh

Kohala 73, Pahoa 57

Fifth

Kamehameha 74, Keaau 59

Third

Lahaianaluna 60, Waiakea 54

Championship

Trinity Chriistian (Texas) 67, Hilo 59

Pete Smith Boys Prep Classic

At Kalaheo High, Oahu

Friday semifinals

Konawaena 48, St. Francis 45

Konawaena: Brandon Awa, Cameron Howes, 10 points.

Kalaheo 57, Punahou II 34

Saturday

Championship

Konawaena 54, Kalaheo 53

Konawaena: Jonah Bredeson, 19; Brandon Awa, 16; Chase Takaki, game-winng 3-pointer with 1.2 seconds left.

Kalaheo: Kupaa Harrison, 15.

Honokaa JV Tournament

Honokaa Armory

Thursday

Boys

Ka‘u 37, Kealakehe 31

Kamehameha 71, Honokaa 44

Girls

Kealakehe 37 Ka‘u 34

Honokaa 35, Hilo 31

Friday

Girls, Hilo 64, Kealakehe 26

Boys, Kamehameha 62, Kealakehe 20

Girls, Honokaa 58, Ka’u 17

Boys, Ka’u 56, Honokaa 50

Saturday

Boys, Kamehameha 69, Ka’u 47

Girls, Hilo 65, Ka’u 26

Boys, Honokaa 56, Kealakehe 41

Girls, Honokaa 63, Kealakehe 32

Regular season

Girls

Standings

W-L

Hilo 2-0

Konawaena 2-0

Kealakehe 1-1

Keaau 0-2

Waiakea 0-2

Division II

Honokaa 2-0

Kamehameha 2-0

Kohala 2-0

Hawaii Prep 0-1

Pahoa 0-1

Ka‘u 0-2

Laupahoehoe 0-2

Tuesday’s games

Hawaii Prep at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

Hilo at Laupahoehoe, 6 p.m.

Kamehameha at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at Konawaena, after 6 p.m. JV

Keaau at Ka’u, after 6 p.m. JV

Kohala at Pahoa, after 6 p.m. JV

Preseason

Boys

St. Joseph preseason tournament

Thursday

Pahoa vs. Honokaa, 3 p.m.

Kohala vs. Waiakea, 4:30 p.m.

Ka’u vs. St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Hilo vs. Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Pahoa-Honokaa loser vs. Kohala-Waiakea loser, 3 p.m.

Ka’u-St. Joseph loser vs. Hilo-Kealakehe loser, 4:30 p.m.

Pahoa-Honokaa winner vs. Kohala-Waiakea winner, 6 p.m.

Ka’u-St. Joseph winner vs. Hilo-Kealakehe winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 3 p.m.

Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

World Youth

Basketball Tournament

Wednesday-Sunday at Kealakehe High School, TBA

SOCCER

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Konawaena 2-0-1 7

Hilo 2-1 6

Waiakea 2-1 6

Kealakehe 1-0 3

Keaau 1-2 3

Division II

Honokaa 3-0 9

Kamehameha 2-0-2 8

Hawaii Prep 2-0-1 7

Christian Liberty 2-0 6

Makua Lani 1-0 3

Ka‘u 1-3 3

HAAS 0-4 0

Kohala 0-4 0

Parker 0-4 0

Girls

Division I

W-L Pts

Waiakea 2-0 6

Hilo 2-1 6

Konawaena 1-0-2 5

Keaau 1-0-1 4

Kealakehe 0-1-1 1

Division II

Hawaii Prep 3-0 9

Honokaa 3-0 9

East-Pac 2-2 6

Kamehameha 1-2 3

Makua Lani 0-2 0

Ka‘u 0-3 0

Kohala 0-4 0

Saturday’s results

Boys

Kealakehe 3, Hilo 1

Konawaena 9, Keaau 0

Waiakea 7, Parker 0

Makua Lani 9, HAAS 0

Christian Liberty 10, Kohala 1

Honokaa 3, Ka’u 0

Girls

Hilo 5, Kealakahe 1

Konawaena 0, Keaau 0

East-Pac 2, Kohala 1

Honokaa def. Ka’u, forfeit

Today’s games

Keaau at Hawaii Prep, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Tuesday’s games

Konawaena at Honokaa, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Christian Liberty at HAAS, boys, 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Kealakehe at Makua Lani, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Waiakea at Ka’u, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Parker at Kohala, boys, 3 p.m.

Hilo at Kamehameha, 4 p.m. boys/6 p.m. girls

Saturday’s games

Kamehameha at Honokaa, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Hilo at Konawaena, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Makua Lani at Ka’u. 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Waiakea at Kealakehe, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Kohala at HAAS, boys, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING

Friday-Saturday

Kealakehe preseason tournament

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Men

Jan. 2

Dixie State at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Saturday

BYU-Hawaii 80, UHH 53

Friday

St. Martin’s 59, UHH 45

Saturday

St. Martin’s 80, UHH 53

 

Rules for posting comments