BIIF/UHH glance


BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Regular season

Girls

Standings

W-L

Hilo 2-0

Konawaena 2-0

Kealakehe 1-1

Keaau 0-2

Waiakea 0-2

Division II

Honokaa 2-0

Kamehameha 2-0

Kohala 2-0

Hawaii Prep 0-1

Pahoa 0-1

Ka‘u 0-2

Laupahoehoe 0-2

Today’s games

Hawaii Prep at Waiakea, 6 p.m.

Hilo at Laupahoehoe, 6 p.m.

Kamehameha at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at Konawaena, after 6 p.m. JV

Keaau at Ka’u, after 6 p.m. JV

Kohala at Pahoa, after 6 p.m. JV

Preseason

Boys

St. Joseph Cardinal Classic

preseason tournament

Thursday

Pahoa vs. Honokaa, 3 p.m.

Kohala vs. Waiakea, 4:30 p.m.

Ka’u vs. St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Hilo vs. Kealakehe, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Pahoa-Honokaa loser vs. Kohala-Waiakea loser, 3 p.m.

Ka’u-St. Joseph loser vs. Hilo-Kealakehe loser, 4:30 p.m.

Pahoa-Honokaa winner vs. Kohala-Waiakea winner, 6 p.m.

Ka’u-St. Joseph winner vs. Hilo-Kealakehe winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place, 3 p.m.

Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

World Youth

Basketball Tournament

Wednesday-Sunday at Kealakehe High School, TBA

SOCCER

Boys

Division I

W-L Pts

Konawaena 2-0-1 7

Hilo 2-1 6

Waiakea 2-1 6

Kealakehe 1-0 3

Keaau 1-2 3

Division II

Honokaa 3-0 9

Kamehameha 2-0-2 8

Hawaii Prep 2-0-1 7

Christian Liberty 2-0 6

Makua Lani 1-0 3

Ka‘u 1-3 3

HAAS 0-4 0

Kohala 0-4 0

Parker 0-4 0

Girls

Division I

W-L Pts

Waiakea 2-0 6

Hilo 2-1 6

Konawaena 1-0-2 5

Keaau 1-1-1 4

Kealakehe 0-1-1 1

Division II

Hawaii Prep 4-0 12

Honokaa 3-0 9

East-Pac 2-2 6

Kamehameha 1-2 3

Makua Lani 0-2 0

Ka‘u 0-3 0

Kohala 0-4 0

Saturday’s results

Boys

Kealakehe 3, Hilo 1

Konawaena 9, Keaau 0

Waiakea 7, Parker 0

Makua Lani 9, HAAS 0

Christian Liberty 10, Kohala 1

Honokaa 3, Ka’u 0

Girls

Hilo 5, Kealakahe 1

Konawaena 0, Keaau 0

East-Pac 2, Kohala 1

Honokaa def. Ka’u, forfeit

Monday’s games

Girls: Hawaii Prep 7, Keaau 0

Boys: Keaau at Hawaii Prep

Today’s games

Konawaena at Honokaa, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Christian Liberty at HAAS, boys, 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Kealakehe at Makua Lani, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Waiakea at Ka’u, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Parker at Kohala, boys, 3 p.m.

Hilo at Kamehameha, 4 p.m. boys/6 p.m. girls

Saturday’s games

Kamehameha at Honokaa, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Hilo at Konawaena, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Makua Lani at Ka’u. 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Waiakea at Kealakehe, 2 p.m. boys/4 p.m. girls

Kohala at HAAS, boys, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING

Friday-Saturday

Kealakehe preseason tournament

UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Men

Jan. 2

Dixie State at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Friday

St. Martin’s 59, UHH 45

Saturday

St. Martin’s 80, UHH 53

Dec. 21

UHH at BYU-Hawaii

Jan. 2

 

Rules for posting comments