Canoe paddling results


Moku O Hawaii OCRA

John C. Kekua Jr. regatta

Saturday in Hilo Bay

Girls 12

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.12

(Lilia Garcia, Malie Grace, Hunter Kalima, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.18

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:03.37

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.37

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.43

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:20.75

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:21.69

Boys 12

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.00

(Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana, Imi Waipa, Kahiau Walker)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.71

3 Kailana Canoe Club 2:04.15

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.21

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.51 5

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.51

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.09

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:19.52

DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:00.43

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.92

(Megan Chong, Mikaela Chong, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Julia Salvador, Laif Showalter)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.47

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.93 8

4 Paddlers of Laka 1:59.18

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:07.35

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:11.52

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:12.23

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:24.32

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.97

10 Puna Canoe Club 2:33.83

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 13

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.76

(Cameron Cabrera, Ciera Kamai-Desamito, Ihi Kamau, Aulani Masaoka, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.89

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:57.70

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.36

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.23

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:08.24

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.83

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:22.63

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.97

Boys 13

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:43.57

(Kekoa Kapahu, Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Kai Kimi-Denne, Mihi Mokiao, Pono Mortensen)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:45.55

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:49.51

4 Kailana Canoe Club 1:49.97

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.24

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:59.65

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.88

Women Novice B

0 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.26

(Ui Amantiad, Evonne Amantiad-Williams, Sarah Graves, Alexis Krygier, Rinah Raguine, Cortney Sugg)

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:52.01

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:53.83

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.68

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.98

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:01.42

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.30

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:02.82

Girls 14

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:53.83

(Lee Ana Ament, Maddy Perry, Luna Sharfin, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Paula Wigzell)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:55.53

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:55.89

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:57.71

5 Puna Canoe Club 1:58.35

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.71

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.44

Boys 14

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:39.88

(Kawai Anderson, Makoa Andres, Anthony Benevides Jr., Solan Martinez-Oda, Thomas Pakani, Isaac Santos)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:40.21

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:44.70

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:45.56

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:47.44

6 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.80

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:20.81

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:38.68

(Sam Alexander, Nani Green, Lala OBrien, Roberto Rainville, Stephanie Symith, Tim Vincent)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:43.41

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:45.24

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:46.96

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:49.87

6 Puna Canoe Club 1:50.39

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.90

Girls 15

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:39.92

(Malia Fontes-Pai, Kayla Gapol, Cheyenne Higa, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Lyric Lee, Maiyah Turner)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:43.05

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.81

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:05.41

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 5:24.16

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:57.53

(Gabriel Frazier-Jenkins, Seneca Helfrich, Kupono Kane, Jacob Kua-Cantan, Ka`i`ama Parker, Mesepa Short)

2 Paddlers of Laka 3:59.85

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.64

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:20.90

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.91

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:36.02

7 Kailana Canoe Club 4:47.63

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.37

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:28.56

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.20

(Sam Alexander, Hoki Hoekema, Steve Longballa, Tawai Marquardt, Steven McKellar, Vale Wilson)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:01.54

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.45

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.31 6

(Mahina Hanakeawe, Erika Larsen, Kiele Moffett, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:46.78

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:04.42

4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:21.13

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:23.61

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:47.46

(Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Grant Kauahi, Jr., Kualono Kaupu, No’eau Nunes)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:59.93

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:07.21

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.57

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:21.68

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:29.61

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:30.26

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.63

(Mahina Hanakeawe, Erika Larsen, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Jade Torres, Emily Whitfield, Charlei Young-Kaaihue)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.46

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.73

4 Kailana Canoe Club 5:22.02

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:29.73

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:17.94

(Isaac Ekau, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu, Nicholas Nicolas, No’eau Nunes)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:20.28

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:30.15

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:39.76

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:10.48

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:21.25

(Anne Cole, Jessie Krause, Maka Lee, Molly O’Kief, Lindsay Perkins, Bree Wee)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.25

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:34.59

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:35.12

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:35.70

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:36.63

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.06

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:11.40

(Brian Cornel, Shane Lee, Darren Pucong, Paul Sullivan, Chris Sundstrom, Jimmer Tan)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.26

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:30.22

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:38.40

5 Paddlers of Laka 8:45.26

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Women Freshmen

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:46.07

(Cherisse Agorastos, Loke Andrade, Alana Cabatu, Sheila Cadaoas, Michele Padayao, Lehua Wall)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:46.32

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:00.93

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:54.57

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Freshmen

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:35.81

(Christopher Ganir, Jonah Kalima, Lance Oliveira, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:46.33

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:46.74

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:51.70

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:03.04

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:48.34

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:55.33

Women Sophomore

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:26.33

(Oilipua Atkinson, Kamala Galletes, Lelia Kanuha, Ginny Minamishin, Kim Rowe, Anna Tosick)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:28.68

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.39

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:37.73

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:47.79

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:50.71

Men Sophomore

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:31.03

(Nathan Grocholski, Eddie Hayward, Jr Meier, Theron Ogata, Gerard Pila, Kai Robson)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:41.97

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:48.58

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:16.78

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:46.05

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:04.34

7 Paddlers of Laka 9:09.73

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:34.86

Women Junior

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:47.22

(Cherisse Agorastos, Alana Cabatu, Kapua Christensen, Harriet Parsons, Jennifer Tanner, Kanani Yockman)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:59.45

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:11.98

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:14.00

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:32.65

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:04.68

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:27.02

Men Junior

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:28.10

(Ikaika Kaawa, Waika Koanui, Ananda Missler, Kua Nolan, Ka’eo Peterson, Andy Witherspoon)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:40.93

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:41.25

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:44.81

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:54.04

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:14.83

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.80

(Tasha Aipa, Melanie Kelekolio, Rebekah Lussia’a, Mana Spencer, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Cheryl Villegas)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:23.67

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:55.79

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:59.75

5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 9:18.84

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.50

7 Paddlers of Laka 9:50.47

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:11.52

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:24.51

(Keone Au, Stevee B Berengue, Daniel Legler, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:36.20

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.41

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:56.14

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:01.79

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 8:10.61

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:50.75

Woman (65)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:13.50

(Carol Clifford, Betty Guidotti, Sue Lalanne, Sari Lassiter, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.80

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men (65)

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:50.04

(Chucky Aki, Tim Haentjens, Ron Reilly, George Thomas, Lloyd Van De Car, Herb Wilson)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 1:50.93

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.33

4 Paddlers of Laka 1:52.17

5 Kailana Canoe Club 2:00.91

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.68

(Peggy Andersen, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Marianne Starr, Tami Warren)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.09

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:55.67

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:08.21

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:28.64

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:51.94

(Stephen Arnett, Greg Asbell, Freddie Berengue, Mana Manasas, Timothy Oesterling, Leo Santimer)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:58.44

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:58.93

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:01.91

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:15.63

6 Paddlers of Laka 4:20.92

7 Kailana Canoe Club 4:21.72

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:22.13

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.04

(Debra Cheever-Follett, Debbie Noland, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Miri Sumida, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:21.91

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:40.63

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:57.10

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:58.89

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.33

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.45

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:44.39

(George Abood, Ned Burns, Spencer Lavea, Lambert Lee Loy, Dave Monson, Duane Webster)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.16

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.68

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:00.32

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)

0 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:15.07

(Kaui Alexander, Linda Gallano, Donna Hay, Di Milner-Stevenson, Jeannie Sakovich, Diana Van De Car)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:08.14

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.71

3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:23.80

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:31.87

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.84

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:32.96

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:36.81

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:39.55

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:58.75

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.54

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)

0 Paddlers of Laka 4:53.86

(Pat Engelhard, Glenn Hansen, Eric Jones, Betsy Poulos, Michael Texeira, Paula Vickery)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.29

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:19.00

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.12

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.55

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:29.63

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:47.62

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:10.78

(Cherylee Anderson-Perreira, Maud Gooch, Kerry Long, Aloha Mauhili, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Willie Viveiros)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:11.58

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.97

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:16.21

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.78

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:32.33

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:42.91

(Darcy Daniel, Sarah Egan, Shannon Hardy, Eddie Hayward, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Theron Ogata)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:44.33

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.32

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:57.29

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:57.29

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:10.56

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:11.44

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:21.61

9 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:32.34

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Women Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:27.43

(Kapua Christensen, Danielle Downey, Michele Padayao, Kanani Yockman)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:27.93

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:32.56

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.83

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.71

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.39

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:45.54

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.37

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:00.80

10 Paddlers of Laka 5:19.13

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:22.78

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Men Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:36.35

(Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Keola Sumera-Lee)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:42.73

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:44.98

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:52.24

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.50

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:01.05

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:01.83

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:04.27

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:05.87

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:31.00

DQ Paddlers of Laka 4:32.67

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:36.85

(Leann Alani, Veronica Fields, Mike Masuda, Jr Meier, Kai Robson, Bree Wee)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:42.09

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:56.05

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:56.37

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:57.66

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.45

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.65

8 Paddlers of Laka 4:05.31

9 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:07.05

10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:14.49

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:23.86

12 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:31.47

 

Rules for posting comments