Updated 

HHSAA track and field trials: Taylor, Sabado-Halpern lead five top qualifiers from BIIF


Hawaii Prep’s Emma Taylor and Kristiana Van Pernis, Hilo’s Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Waiakea’s Louie Ondo and Kealakehe’s Thunder Frost each finished first in their qualifiers Friday at the Hawaii High School Athletic Association track and field trials at Kamehameha-Kapalama campus in Honolulu.

The defending state champion in the 100-meter hurdles, Taylor comfortably won her heat in 15.14 seconds. That’s not quite the 15.09 she ran in winning a Big Island Interscholastic Federation championship May 3, but it’s a time no other girl in the state has ran this season entering Saturday’s finals.

In the 300 hurdles, Iolani’s Lindsey Combs bested Taylor’s state-best time, finishing in 45.23 seconds. Taylor qualified third.

The top-seeded Sabado-Halpern extended her best effort in the triple jump by half an inch, leaping 36 feet, 10.5 inches to lead a 1-2-3 finish of BIIF athletes. Far back yet next up were Kamehameha-Hawaii’s Casey Poe (36-01) and Meagan Kualii (35-07.50).

Frost was perhaps the biggest surprise. Ranked 12th, he sliced more 11 seconds off his season-best in the 3,000 at 9:26.39.

Overshadowed by Carmen Garson-Shumway at BIIFs, Van Pernis won the girls 3,000 trial in 10:53.99, a time that still ranks her seventh this season.

In the 1,500, Ondo was almost five seconds behind the personal-best he ran in winning BIIFs a week ago.

The other top seed from the Big Island entering the trials was Hilo’s Isi Holani, who qualified second in the discus.

Fresh off winning three golds last week at Keaau High, Garson-Shumway qualified third in the 800 and fourth in the 1,500.

In the 100 trial, Kealakehe’s Alysa Gamache was second in 12.78.

Friday at Kamehameha-Kapalama

Top eight qualify (top 12 in 1,500, 3,000)

Girls

Discus

1. Kahoa Mikaele, Kailua, 140-02.00

2. Patria Vaimaona, Kailua, 125-06.00

3. Renise La’a, Nanakuli, 121-08.00

4. Kaitlin Kim, St Anthony, 120-04.00

5. Ashley Kamau, Farrington, 115-03.00

6. Elizabeth Vaea, Iolani, 113-08.00

7. Supiesi Tongi, Maui High, 112-07.00

8. Tayler Anne Fitzsimmons, KS-Kapalama, 104-07.00

Also

11. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 102-11.00

12. Elaine Najera, Hilo, 101-05.00

14. Li’i Maertens, Hilo, 99-00.00

21. Caley Saragosa, KS-Hawaii, 88-07.00

24. Ula Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 83-03.00

Shot put

1. Melenaite Vaea, Damien, 37-03.50

2. Patria Vaimaona, Kailua, 37-03.00

3. Kekahiliokalani Novikoff, KS-Kapalama 37-00.75

4. Kahoa Mikaele, Kailua, 36-10.00

5. Ula Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 35-11.50

6. Chenoa Rogers, Hilo, 34-09.25

7. Sabrina Hollins, Waipahu, 34-08.25

8. Ashley Kamau, Farrington, 33-10.00

Also

18. Ofa Folau, Waiakea, 30-04.75

24. Asinaulu Holika, Hilo, 29-01.00

Long jump

1. Kaitlin Smith, Baldwin Girls, 17-05.25

2. Sammy Marumoto, Punahou, 17-04.25

3. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury, 17-03.00

4. Meagan Kualii, KS-Hawaii, 17-01.00

5. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 16-11.00

6. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 16-08.75

7. Kayela Santiago, King Kekaulike, 16-06.75

8. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 16-06.00

Triple jump

1. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 36-10.50

2. Casey Poe, KS-Hawaii, 36-01.00

3. Meagan Kualii, KS-Hawaii, 35-07.50

4. Reyn Akiu, KS-Kapalama, 35-03.25

5. Nicole Cristobal, Kealakehe, 34-11.50

6. Tiyana Hallums, KS-Kapalama, 34-10.00

7. Kunda Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 34-09.25

8. Christy Fell, Seabury, 34-07.00

Also

24. Mikela Cabel, KS-Hawaii, 32-00.75

27. Alysha Medeiros, Hilo, 31-07.50

100-meter hurdles

1. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 15.14

2. Lindsey Combs, Iolani, 15.49

3. Ky’Yonna Chapman, Leilehua, 15.50

4. Casey Poe, KS-Hawaii, 15.51

5. Kawena Warren, Waimea, 15.55

6. Raeana Anguay, Baldwin, 15.61

7. Kaitlin Smith, Baldwin, 15.81

8. Kacy Lyn Navarro, Baldwin, 15.90

Also

11. Mikela Cabel, KS-Hawaii, 16.54

23. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 17.84

100

1. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury, 12.53

2. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 12.78

3. Anessa Turner, Leilehua, 12.86

4. Kameron Smith, Campbell, 12.80

5. Shatres Ah Nee, Campbell, 12.92

6. Kayela Santiago, King Kekaulike, 12.99

7. Thayna Guedes, Baldwin, 12.90

8. Tiffany Atud, Sacred Hearts, 13.03

Also

14. Meagan Kualii, KS-Hawaii, 13.28

17. Harper Hottendorf, KS-Hawaii 13.43

1,500

1. Ally Smith, Seabury, 5:01.10

2. Dakota Grossman, Seabury, 5:01.40

3. Sol Kisig, St Joseph, 5:02.03

4. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 5:03.69

5. Kai Hoshijo, KS Kapalama 5:02.62

6. Maile Shigemasa, Pearl City, 5:03.86

7. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 5:04.09

8. Ava Shipman, Seabury, 5:05.10

9. Tessa Baker, Radford, 5:05.59

10. Chan Hsu, Island School, 5:06.95

11. Lina Schell, Kaiser, 5:07.45

12. Hallie Lam, Punahou, 5:09.34

400 relay

1. Campbell, 49.64

2. Leilehua, 50.05

3. Kealakehe, 50.33

4. Hilo, 51.08

5. KS-Hawaii, 50.43

6. Baldwin, 50.58

7. KS Kapalama, 50.67

8. King Kekaulike, 51.10

Also

14. Hawaii Prep, 51.90

19. Konawaena, 52.79

24. Waiakea, 53.01

400

1. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City, 56.49

2. Maya Reynolds, Kihei Charter, 57.53

3. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury, 57.63

4. Teuila Gardner, Kaiser, 59.67

5. Shatres Ah Nee, Campbell, 59.98

6. Mackenzie Feldman, Punahou, 1:00.31

7. Carlyann Butz, Radford, 59.69

8. Alisha Kahele-Manners, KS-Kapalama, 1:00.09

Also

16. Camille Martinez, Hilo, 1:02.04

17. Gabriella Boyle, Kohala, 1:02.56

18. Anjelica Ledesma, MPI, 1:03.54

19. Celena Molina, Konawaena, 1:04.01

300 hurdles

1. Lindsey Combs, Iolani, 45.23

2. Talia Webster, Radford, 46.14

3. Emma Taylor, Hawaii Prep, 46.52

4. Mehana Sabado-Halpern, Hilo, 46.82

5. Maya Kikuchi, Punahou, 46.65

6. Mikela Cabel, KS-Hawaii, 46.86

7. Kacy Lyn Navarro, Baldwin, 46.91

8. Emily Viola, Punahou, 47.59

Also

13. Casey Poe, KS-Hawaii, 48.60

20. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 51.13

25. Ella Kotner, Hawaii Prep, 52.35

800

1. Phoebe Kirk, Sacred Hearts 2:24.33

2. Kailey Totherow, Punahou 2:24.80

3. Carmen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 2:24.52

4. Dakota Grossman, Seabury, 2:25.01

5. Maile Shigemasa, Pearl City, 2:24.77

6. Alice Liggett, MPI, 2:25.12

7. Kiana Smith, Seabury, 2:25.18

8. Teuila Gardner, Kaiser, 2:25.66

Also

10. Savannah Cochran, Hawaii Prep, 2:26.26

19. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 2:32.63

200

1. Diamond Briscoe, Pearl City, 25.22

2. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury, 25.59

3. Maya Reynolds, Kihei Charter, 25.84

4. Kameron Smith, Campbel,l 25.95

5. Alysa Gamache, Kealakehe, 26.20

6. Thayna Guedes, Baldwin, 26.40

7. Anessa Turner, Leilehua, 26.87

8. Naiya Wilson, Radford, 26.95

12. Anathena Tuppein, Konawaena, 27.73

14. Gabriella Boyle, Kohala, 28.26

3,000

1. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 10:53.99

2. Ally Smith, Seabury, 10:59.95

3. Amanda Beaman, Iolani, 10:54.66

4. Dakota Grossman, Seabury 11:01.30

5. Sol Kisig, St Joseph 10:59.12

6. Noe Obermeyer, Punahou 11:01.67

7. Teri Brady, Punahou 11:00.82

8. Lisa Tashiro, Kaiser 11:01.75

9. Mary Eccles, Leilehua 11:06.62

10. Hennessey Ellis, KS Kapalama, 11:07.70

11. Vanessa Roybal, Mililani, 11:09.04

12. Ava Shipman, Seabury, 11:12.41

Also

15. Sabrina Disney, Hawaii Prep, 11:35.55

16. Saya Yabe, Waiakea, 11:35.98

1,600 relay

1. Seabury Hall, 4:02.78

2. Punahou, 4:04.79

3. Campbell, 4:05.87

4. KS-Kapalama, 4:06.14

5. Radford, 4:04.83

6. Hilo, 4:05.92

7. Pearl City, 4:07.35

8. Mililani, 4:07.84

Also

14. Konawaena, 4:23.46

16 Keaau, 4:25.50

20. Waiakea, 4:32.43

21. Hawaii Prep, 4:33.62

25. KS-Hawaii, 4:37.93

Boys

Discus

1. Kauanoe Vanderpoel, KS-Maui, 152-07.00

2. Isi Holani, Hilo, 145-10.00

3. Kamuela Borden, Iolani, 144-02.00

4. Dakota Torres, Punahou, 143-10.00

5. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 143-04.00

5. Onosai Emelio, Maui High, 143-04.00

7. Jeremiah Leovao, Aiea, 142-00.00

8. Arvenjae Lacaden, Maui High, 141-01.00

Also

13. Sione Holika, Hilo, 126-09.00

19. Koa Thompson, KS-Hawaii, 120-00.00

22. Brandyn Lee-Lehano, KS-Hawaii, 113-02.00

23. Jon Salzman, Hilo, 110-05.00

24. Brant Shiroma, Waiakea, 108-02.00

Shot put

1. Kauanoe Vanderpoel, KS-Maui, 52-04.50

2. Sione Holika, Hilo, 50-10.50

3. Louis Matagi, Farrington, 49-10.00

4. Kamuela Borden, Iolani Boys, 49-07.00

5. Alema Kapoi, KS-Kapalama, 49-06.50

6. Quinn Kihune, KS-Maui, 48-06.50

7. Michael Mahuka, KS-Kapalama, 48-03.00

8. Kalauga Laloulu, Baldwin, 48-01.50

9. Kolby Castillo, Aiea, 47-09.50

Also

12. Feke Kioa, Kealakehe, 47-01.00

15. Isi Holani, Hilo 46-10.00

17. Timothy Burke, KS-Hawaii, 45-08.50

25. Jon Salzman, Hilo, 43-00.25

27. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 42-10.50

Long jump

1. Ricky Casco, Baldwin, 21-04.00

2. Kayson Smith Bejgrowicz, KS-Kapalama, 21-00.50

3. Shayne Wolfe, KS-Kapalama, 20-11.00

4. Reece Alvarado, University, 20-09.75

5. Khalil Stevens, Mililani, 20-09.50

6. Anthony Kahoohanohano-Davis, Baldwin, 20-09.25

7. Eamon Brady, Punahou, 20-09.25

8. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 20-06.75

Also

10. Esteve Salmo, Ka’u, 20-05.50

14. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 20-03.25

22. Caleb Jon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 19-09.00

25. Rihei Grothmann, KS-Hawaii, 19-04.75

Triple jump

1. Kayson Smith Bejgrowicz, KS-Kapalama, 45-02.00

2. Drew Kobayashi, St Louis, 44-03.00

4. Anthony Pataray, St Louis, 43-08.00

5. JaJuan Ferdinand, Moanalua, 43-03.00

6. Randon Tuitama, Kaimuki, J43-03.00

7. Reece Alvarado, University, 42-10.00

8. Nick Redlew, Punahou, 42-08.50

Also

12. Keoni Yates, Kealakehe, 41-08.00

21. Rihei Grothmann, KS-Hawaii, 40-02.00

23. Caleb Jon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 40-01.00

25. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 39-10.50

28. Tre Evans-Dumaran, KS-Hawaii, 39-01.00

110 hurdles

1. Emerson Liburd, Lahainaluna, 14.86

2. Raymond Alves, Kalani, 15.01

3. Anthony Kahoohanohano-Davis, Baldwin, 15.24

4. Dareese Lackland, Leilehua, 15.50

5. Travis Anderson, Kapolei, 15.15

6. Mario Kaluhiokalani, KS-Kapalama, 15.34

7. Griffin Saunders, Punahou, 15.38

8. Tre Evans-Dumaran, KS-Hawaii 15.39

Also

9. Rihei Grothmann SR KS-Hawaii 15.67

13. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 15.82

24. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 16.77

27. Kanoa Chobany, Hawaii Prep, 17.56

28. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 17.97

30. Phil Aganus, KS-Hawaii, 22.46

100

1. Dylan Kane, KS-Kapalama, 11.05

2. Thomas Leong, Kaiser 11.14

3. Randolph Braun, King Kekaulike, 11.16

4. Albert Bee, Castle, 11.25

5. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 11.09

6. Drew Kobayashi, St Louis, 11.18

7. Jaisen Sanchez, St Louis, 11.23

8. Mario Fernandez, Maui, 11.29

Also

11. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 11.41

12. Mike Williams SR Hilo 11.42

1,500

1. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 4:12.66

2. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 4:21.76

3. Justin Park, Iolani Boys 4:13.34

4. Jac Hebert, Punahou 4:21.77

5. Nick Colon, Seabury 4:14.00

6. Davis Kaahanui, KS-Kapalama, 4:22.00

7. Toshi Kosins, Kalani, 4:14.21

8. Will Thorbecke, Lahainaluna, 4:22.21

9. Kainalu Asam, KS-Kapalama, 4:14.33

10. Sebastian Barahal, Punahou, 4:14.99

11. Ryan Tsang, Maui, 4:20.79

12. Jeremy Ephriam, Campbell, 4:23.02

Also

14. Axl Aricayos, Waiakea, 4:24.84

18. Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena, 4:30.58

19. Carlos Valdez, Keaau, 4:32.80

400 relay

1. KS-Kapalama, 43.22

2. Castle, 43.50

3. King Kekaulike, 43.53

4. Konawaena, 43.63

5. Kaiser, 43.71

6. Punahou, 43.73

7. Baldwin, 43.97

8. Mililani, 43.98

Also

9. KS-Hawaii, 44.12

11. Hilo, 44.24

18. Kealakehe, 45.40

400

1. Daniel Pietsch, Seabury, 49.78

2. Justin Main, Saint Francis, 50.30

3. Tyrone Harp, Leilehua, 50.36

4. John-Paul Putegnat, Campbell, 50.41

5. Izaiah Lavatai, Radford, 50.44

6. Avi Singh, KS-Maui, 50.78

7. Kekoa Mundo, Christian Liberty, 51.04

8. James Frick, Kalaheo, 51.09

Also

9. Caleb Jon Statler-Ellamar, Hilo, 51.19

14. Cohlby Roy Espaniola, Keaau, 52.31

17. Scott Henderson, Kealakehe, 52.93

21. Gavin Ulman, Kealakehe, 53.1

300 hurdles

1. Griffin Saunders, Punahou, 39.03

2. Raymond Alves, Kalani, 39.32

3. Emerson Liburd, Lahainaluna, 39.69

4. Travis Anderson, Kapolei, 40.59

5. Mario Kaluhiokalani, KS-Kapalama, 39.71

6. Kalen Lyman-Risso, KS-Kapalama 39.91

7. Rihei Grothmann, KS-Hawaii 40.36

8 Kiernan Leighton Mateo, Baldwin, 40.64

Also

10. Phil Aganus, KS-Hawaii, 41.43

11. Brock Baimoja, Kaiser, 41.62

12. Tre Evans-Dumaran, KS-Hawaii, 41.71

18. Shawn Ventura, Keaau, 42.33

24. Joey Kailimai, Hawaii Prep, 43.16

30. Maurice Smith, Keaau, 44.68

800

1. Connor Lehl, Punahou 2:00.99

2. Jake Jacobs, King Kekaulike 2:01.17

3. Gordon Kowalkowski, Punahou 2:01.08

4. Cedric Petty, Castle, 2:01.56

5. Ethan Miller, Kahuku, 2:01.12

6. Louie Ondo, Waiakea, 2:01.74

7. Jeffery Ferrell, Keaau, 2:02.27

8. Joseph Screen, MPI, 2:02.51

Also

22. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 2:06.73

23. Mark Pacris, Waiakea, 2:07.91

24. Kellen Gillins, Hawaii Prep, 2:07.94

200

1. Dylan Kane, KS-Kapalama, 22.20

2. Drew Kobayashi, St Louis 22.88

3. Corey Cooper, Campbell, 23.02

4. Randolph Braun, King Kekaulike, 22.40

5. Albert Bee, Castle, 22.93

6. Izaiah Lavatai, Radford, 23.15

7. Luca Vartic, Konawaena, 22.87

8. Mike Williams, Hilo 23.17

Also

12. Devin Preston, Waiakea, 23.30

18. Christopher Higuchi, Konawaena, 23.66

21. Chastin Kekahuna, KS-Hawaii, 23.87

23. Roskassa Johnson, Hilo, 24.28

3,000

1. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 9:26.39

2. Kaeo Kruse, KS-Kapalama, 9:40.55

3. Makai Clemons, Kalaheo, 9:26.72

4. Jakob Dewald, Mililani, 9:40.56

5. Davis Kaahanui, KS-Kapalama, 9:26.82

6. Jac Hebert, Punahou 9:40.93

7. Ian McQuate, Waiakea 9:27.24

8. Corban Kaikkonen, Lahainaluna, 9:40.98

Also

9. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 9:28.52

10. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 9:41.00

15. River Brown, Hilo, 9:50.10

16. Nate Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 9:50.38

18. Adalberto Malagon, Kealakehe, 9:51.92

19. Akihiro Matsumoto, St Joseph, 9:53.53

27. Slater Inouye, Waiakea, 10:11.79

1,600 relay

1. Punahou, 3:27.82

2. Radford, 3:28.74

3. Campbell, 3:29.62

4. Kamehameha, 3:30.59

5. KS-Kapalama, 3:30.96

6. Seabury Hall, 3:31.80

7. Castle, 3:33.80

8. Kalani, 3:34.27

Also

10. Konawaena, 3:34.97

18. Waiakea, 3:41.90

19. Keaau, 3:42.64

20. KS-Hawaii 3:42.81

22. Hilo, 3:44.05

25. Hawaii Prep, 3:52.22

Kealakehe DQ

 

Rules for posting comments