Updated 

HHSAA wrestling results


How BIIF wrestlers fared

Friday and Saturday in Honolulu

Girls

97

Shaylyn Arakaki, Hilo (4-2, fourth): Beat Jade Nakashima, Mid-Pacific, pin, 1:42; lost to Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna, 3-2; beat Elena Domingo, Kapolei, 8-2; beat Brooke Kawamura, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 1:47; beat Chelsey Chaves, Maui, pin, 2:26; lost to Iverly Navarro, Lahainaluna, 5-0

Jasmine Granadosin, Konawaena (0-2): Lost to Alexis Nelson Waianae, pin, 1:21; lost to Karina Abella, Radford, 10-5

Olivia Crowl, Hawaii Pacific (0-2): Lost Brandi Yoshida, Campbell, pin, :24; lost to Elena Domingo, Kapolei, pin, :48

101

Aaliyah Ching, Konawaena (0-2): Lost Stacia-Al Mahoe, Kapolei, pin, 1:29; lost to Kacie Nishimura, Priory, pin, 1:21

105

Jade Cadaoas, Kealakehe (2-2): Lost to Riana Traxler, Radford, 9-6; beat Jasmine Hsia, Punahou, pin, :55; beat Taylor Miyao, Priory, pin, 4:51; lost to Kelly Rivera, Mililani, pin, 3:47

109

Charlotte Taylor, Honokaa (2-2): Beat Keeli Glipa, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 13-8; lost to Nakia James, Leilehua, pin, :31; beat Ashley Hubble, Radford, pin, :58; lost to Diamond Freitas, Lahainaluna, pin, 2:17

Kena Greenbaum Kealakehe (0-2): Lost to Angessa Newman, Waianae, pin, 1:52; lost to Ashley Hubble Radford, Radford, pin, 1:07

113

Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha (2-2): Lost to Tara Marysa Hirata, Mililani, pin, 5:12; beat Laynee Pasion, St. Francis, pin, 3:35; beat Kaitlyn Funai, Hilo, 6-4; lost to Kayla Lono, Leilehua, 8-0

Kaitlyn Funai, Hilo (1-2): Beat Ashley Dilliner, Kailua, 10-7; lost to Donavan Futa, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 4:30; lost to Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha, 6-4

Jaydelynne Mariano, Kealakehe (1-2): Beat Jade Rickard, Lahainaluna, 16-5; lost to Kristen Kojima, Roosevelt, 20-3; lost Kayla Lono, Leilehua, 9-2

117

Maria Hernandez, Hilo (1-2): Beat Anuhea Hamilton, Waianae, pin, 4:57; lost to Kayla Guillermo, Castle, 7-1; lost to Taryn Ichimura, Punahou, pin, 4:42

Tracy Galanto, Kealekehe (1-2): Beat Sydnee Ramirez, Mid-Pacific, pin, 5:01; lost to Joen Tominaga, Pearl City, 10-0; lost to Alanda Nguyen, Farrington, 12-1

121

Destiny Masters, Kealakehe (3-3, sixth): Lost to Tehani Carlson, Waianae, pin, 1:28; beat Sanoe Kalama, Kaiser, :37; beat Marissa Guerra, Hilo, 9-1; beat Erika Takase, Punahou, pin, 2:15; lost to Asia Lien Evans, Pearl City, pin, 1:51; lost Esther Torres Umi, Molokai, 15-0

Brandy Ilac Wong, Honokaa (1-2): Lost to Erika Takase, Punahou, pin, 5:53; beat Fabiene Palipiti, Campbell, pin, 2:06; lost to Rebekah Johnson, Castle, pin, 2:40

Marissa Guerro, Hilo (1-2): Beat Baelle Gay, Sacred Hearts, pin, 1:00; lost to Esther Torres Umi, Molokai, 13-1; lost to Destiny Masters, Kealakehe, 9-1

125

Kaiya Casuga, Hawaii Prep (0-2): Lost to Anela Wasson, Kahaleo, 9-2; lost Nina Brown, Radford, pin, 2:01

Raylyn Albino Kaupu, Kamehameha (0-2): Lost to Kori Lynn Kuniioka, Punahou, pin, 1:18; lost to Maile Shiller, Kaiser, 8-5

130

Ashlee Lopez, Keaau (4-2, fourth): Beat Jordyn Watanabe, Mililani, 1:28; lost Asia Igafo, Castle, 8-4; beat Carissa Lee, Punahou, pin, 1:40; beat Jacqueline Fuamatu, Pearl City, pin, :59; beat Lhyca Joy Butac, Leilehua, pin, 3:40; lost to Asia Igafo, Castle, 4-2

Paulaine Gampon, Kealakehe (1-2): Beat Ciena Alagao, Kapolei, pin, 1:03, lost to Lhyca Joy Butac, Leilehua, pin, :40; lost to Alexandre Aquino, Lahainaluna, pin, 1:41

Madison Inman, Hawaii Prep (0-2): Lost to Shayna Boteilho, Baldwin, pin, 3:00; lost to Carissa Lee, Punahou, 8-6

135

Kamele Sanchez, Honokaa (4-2, fifth): Lost to Angela Peralta, Campbell; beat Dani Santiago, La Pietra, pin, :58; beat Tate Williams, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 4:11; beat Raeann Hernandez, Damien, pin, 2:41; lost to Angela Peralta, Campbell, 12-2; beat Netanya King, Pearl City, 7-3

Skye Matsuura, Waiakea (2-2): Beat Raeann Hernandez, Damien, pin, 1:31; lost Brenna Dudoit Vasquez, Lahainaluna, pin, 3:38; beat Rae Mae Garcia, Waipahu, pin, :49; lost to Netanya King, Pearl City, pin, 4:03

Loke Ching (0-2): Bye; lost to Taysia Kano, Kapolei, 12-1; lost Raean Hernandez, Damien, 3-1

140

Savannah Deponte, Pahoa (2-2): Beat Asialyn Fernandes, Pearl City, pin, 1:15; lost to Zoe Hernandez, Punahou, pin, :27; beat Abigail Riley, HPA, pin, 1:09; lost to Cendall Manley, Molokai, pin, 2:41

Kayla Araki, Kamehameha (1-2): Bye; lost to Lokelani Kam, Campbell, 20-1; beat Tiani Rodrigues, Waiakea, pin, 2:49; lost to Taj Vierra, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 2:48

Abigail Riley, Hawaii Prep (0-2): Lost to Carly Jaramillo, Lahainaluna, pin, 4:30; bye; lost Savannah Deponte, Pahoa, pin, 1:09

Tiani Rodrigues, Waiakea (0-2): Lost to Kari Okubo, Aiea, pin, 3:36; bye; lost to Kayla Araki, Kamehameha, pin, 2:49

155

Lahi Kanakanui (4-2, fourth): Beat Tyzandria Wells, Nanakuli, pin, :26; lost to Kanoeala Nakoa, Kaiser, 4-2; beat Carleigh Vallente, Honokaa, pin, 3:49; beat Sadie Kala, Baldwin, pin, 4:30; beat Karina Arroya Haro, Lahainaluna, 1-0; lost to Kanoeala Nakoa, Kaiser, 5-2

Carleigh Vallente, Honokaa (1-2): Lost to Stephanie Times, Aiea, pin, 5:42; beat Jaylynn Harrell, Waianae, 5-0; lost to Lahi Kanakanui, Hilo, pin, 3:49

Alexandra Mercado, Pahoa (0-2): Lost to Callon Medeiros, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 10-8; lost to Jessica Dinnie, Kaiser, pin, :15

175

Leah Mello Waiwaiole, Ka’u (2-2): Beat Aulii Young, St. Francis, pin, 1:54; lost to Jocelyn Alo, Kahuku, pin, 1:02; beat Jasmyn Davis, Molokai, pin, 2:28; lost to Courtnie Taua, Baldwin, pin, 2:10

Kawena Kuamoo-Mendiola, Waiakea (1-2): Lost to Ryanne Murakami Samala, Waialua, pin, 2:42; beat Kalelie Rodgers, Kaiser, pin, 1:40; lost Courtnie Taua, Baldwin, 11-0

Chassity Bentosino-Eugenio, Hilo (0-2): Lost to Courtnie Taua, Baldwin, pin, 5:13; lost Teronica Amani, Waianae, pin, 4:16

220

Kayla Johnson, Hawaii Prep (1-2): Lost to Lalelei Mataafa, Lahainaluna, pin, :07; beat Katherine Hann, Keaau, 7-6; lost to Taylor Tanuvasa, Moanalua, pin, :52

Billie Bruce, Pahoa (1-2): Lost to Taylor Tanuvasa, Moanalua, pin, 1:37; beat Krystal Kalima, Maui, pin, 6:28; lost to Avei Lualemaga, Aiea, pin, 1:36

Tia Kalalau, Kamehameha (0-2): Lost to Ayzhia Williams, Kapolei, pin, 3:32; lost to Mildred Keopujiwa, Waianae, pin, 2:27

Katherine Hann, Keaau (0-2): Lost to Avei Lualemaga, Aiea, pin, :26; lost to Kayla Johnson, HPA, 7-6

Boys

106

Elison Galanto, Kealakehe (0-2): Lost to Jon Paul Zane, Maui, pin, 1:40; lost to Jayden Key Bryd, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 2:49;

Raulin Santiago, Pahoa (0-2): Lost to Colby Watase, Iolani, 9-3; lost to Kerry Mizota, Mid-Pacific, 7-4

113

Shaeden Quevedo, Hilo (1-2): Beat Cody Yamaguchi, Hawaii Baptist, 5-2; lost to Chance Ikei, Kaiser, pin, 3:51; lost to Joshua Gallarde, Campbell, 15-2

Kaaumoana Estrella, Kamehameha (0-2): Lost to Jordan Ng, Iolani, pin, 3:34; lost to Zach Wigzell, Lahainaluna, 15-2

Maurice Ellis, Konawaena (0-2): Lost to Shandon Ilabon Totten, Kapolei, 19-0; lost to Keale Keliinoi, Waianae, 13-1

120

William Spain, Waiakea (2-3, sixth): Beat Brad Transfiguracion, Kealakehe, 9-3; beat Jake Nakasone, Iolani, 6-4; lost to Christian Balagso, Lahainaluna, pin, 1:54; lost to Draten Morisato, Kalani, 11-8; lost to Jake Nakasone, Iolani, pin, 1:49

Trey Galigo, Kamehameha (1-2): Lost to Kawailani Somera Rickard, 13-5; beat Keoni Hall, Mid-Pacific, 9-5; lost to Alika Agustin, Waianae, 6-2

Brad Transfiguracion, Kealakehe (0-2): Lost to William Spain, Waiakea, 9-2; lost to Draten Morisato, Kalani, 15-4

Kolten Pang, Hilo (0-2): Lost to Sean Urabe, Punahou, 14-12; lost to Josten Saribat, King Kekaulike, 16-3

126

Xylon Takata, Waiakea (1-2): Lost to Ian Murakami, Pac-5, 6-4; beat Jamin Lopez, Kapolei, pin, :26; lost to Dillon Quitugua, Campbell, 4-0

Julian Tongpalan, Hilo (0-2): Lost to Aaron Nakama, Kapolei, pin 3:35; lost to Tyler Gututala-Gonzales, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 2:05

Tristan Kilkenny, Hawaii Prep (0-2): Lost to Chevy Tabiolo Felicilda, Moanaloa, pin, 2:32; lost to Joshua Rosen, Punahou, pin, 3:33

132

Austin Kuahuai, Waiakea (2-2): Beat Jay Ryan Ballesteros, Lahainaluna, 7-0; lost to Bishop Moore, Roosevelt, pin, 4:15; beat Shaiston Dacanay, Campbell, 4-3; lost to Aloka Durham, Kaiser, forfeit

Shon Inouye, Konawaena (1-2): Lost to Cullen Slavens, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 13-0; beat Trevor Alvarado, Pearl City, 10-8; lost to Alika Durham, Kaiser, 12-0

Austin Christian, Pahoa (0-2): Lost to Joshua Crimmins, Punahou, pin, 1:27; lost to Shaiston Dacanay, Campbell, 6-5

138

Uriel Santiago, Pahoa (0-2): Lost to Nathan Lee, Punahou, 7-5; lost to Madison Leanio, Kaiser, pin, 5-4

Brandon Corpuz, Keaau (0-2): Lost to Caleb Sardinha, Campbell, pin, :57; lost to Nathan Hishinuma, Hawaii Baptist, pin, 3:51

Gabriel Hubbard, Konawaena (0-2): Lost to Jacob Naosusuga, Waianae, pin, 1:53; lost to Elias Susa Velasco, Nanakuli, 10-3

145

Thomas Kahooilihala, Hilo (2-2): Lost to Timothy Rivera, Pearl City, 3-2; beat Robert Main, Iolani, 15-5; beat Tyler Yoshikawa, Mid-Pacific, DQ; lost to Connor Barfield, Punahou, 1-0

Reed Hayashikawa, Pahoa (1-2): Lost to Swayne Lunasco, Castle, 9-1; beat Nick Carriffe, Waimea, 10-3; lost to Joshua Hao, Campbell, 6-5

Payton Cawagas, Honokaa (0-2): Lost to Keian Inouye, Baldwin, 18-2; lost to Connor Barfield, Punahou, 6-5

152

Alan Ikehara, Waiakea (4-1, third): Beat Gabriel Jimenez, Mililani, 13-4; beat Chad Farias, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 6-2; lost to Jacob Solomon, Kalaheo, pin, 1:48; beat Robert Campos, Lahainluna, 13-6; beat Michael Graziano, Waianae, 8-4

Austin Sprague, Honokaa (0-2): Lost to Michael Graziano, Waianae, 7-6; lost to Kekua Marumoto, Kapolei, 18-8

Zach Winters, Pahoa (0-2): Lost to Tristin Kamaka, Leilehua, 11-3; lost to Gabriel Meyer, University, pin, 2:43

160

Hoku Kahookaulana, Pahoa (1-2): Beat Kevin Efta, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 6-3; lost to Troy Waki, Baldwin, 7-2; lost to Colton Truitt, Mililani, pin, 3:38

Chastin Kekahuna, Kamehameha (1-2): Lost to Lopaka Lono, Leilehua, pin, 5:59; beat Christian Naeole, 8-1; lost to Steven Chan, Damien, 10-6

Cannon Greco-Hironaka, Hawaii Prep (0-2): Lost to Francis Taua, Campbell, pin, :38; lost to Colton Truitt, Mililani, pin, 1:35

170

Justus Mikkelsen, Waiakea (2-2): Beat Ian Ramirez, Punahou, pin, 4:52; lost to Rodney Williams, Castle, pin, 1:43; beat Charles Johnston Jr, Maui, pin, 1:44; lost to Angel Marrero, Leilehua, 11-0

Kaleo Holt, Konawaena (1-2): Beat Conor Medeiros, St. Francis, 14-3; lost to Kristian Vaana Kikuyama, Pearl City, pin, 2:55 lost to Tavian Del Rosario, 13-8

Brock Sabaratnam, Keaau (0-2): Lost to Jonah Hoshino, Kamehameha-Kapalama, pin, 1:44; lost to Tavian Del Rosario, Lahainaluna, pin, 2:05

182

Kayed Rodrigues, Waiakea (3-1, second): Beat Cody Martinson, Punahou, 15-4; beat James Sullivan, Campbell, 15-3; beat Maui Lee, Pearl City, 12-10; lost to Moses Wiseman, Kapolei, 12-8

Kaulu Obey, Kealakehe (0-2): Lost to Taaga Tuulima, pin, 4:36; lost to Jess Kanongataa, Kahaleo, 6-0

Kawai Ronia, Keaau (0-2): Lost to Kaimana Young, St. Louis, pin, 5:04; lost to Conor Rosen St. John, Lahainaluna, pin, 2:59

195

Haaheo Chan, Keaau (3-1, second): Beat Lerod Tongi, Kahuku, pin, 3:03; beat Thor Kapesi Brady, Campbell, 7-5; beat Logan Sanborn, St. Louis, pin, 3:39; lost to Boman Tokioka, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 9-1

Russell Laros, Hawaii Prep (3-2, fifth): Beat Justin Burson, Kaimuki, 3-1; beat Mahvan Tau, Waianae, 9-5; lost to Boman Tokioka, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 5-2; lost to Paul Joe, Pearl City, 8-5; beat Charlie Kahepuu, Waimea, 4-0

Renze Aaron Arellano, Kealakehe (0-2): Lost to Kaumana Garcia, Baldwin, 5-4; lost to Zechariah Yuhudah, Roosevelt, pin, 2:38

220

Kincaid Kawanawakoa, Hawaii Prep (0-2): Lost to Kana Jennings, Hawaii Prep, pin, 5:49; lost to Ian Garcia, Waimea, 5-3

Kamalani Crum, Kamehameha (0-2): Lost to DJ Chatman, Radford, 7-0; lost to Robert Worrell, Mid-Pacific, 3:41

Riley Rechiro, Honokaa (0-2): Lost to Tristan Ludiazo, Campbell, 6-3; lost to Conrad Bolar, Lahainaluna, 19-6

285

Keenan Greenbaum, Hawaii Prep (5-1, third): Beat JP Oishi, Radford, 5-0; lost to Jordan Fuamatu, Pearl City, 2-1; beat Rusty Nakayama, Kamehameha-Kapalama, 10-2; beat Kelemente Lam Sam, Damien, 2-1; beat Toese Tia, Campbell, forfeit; beat Connor Mowat, Lahainaluna, pin, 2:23

Zephaniah Pavoa, Keaau (4-2, fifth): Beat Charldon Leleo, St. Louis, pin, 1:09; lost to Maake Muti, Leilehua, Leilehua, 7-6; beat Kullen Davis, Kamehameha, pin, 3:53; beat Isaiah Alapai, Kapolei, pin, 2:15; lost to Connor Mowat, Lahainaluna, 16-5; beat Toese Tia, Campbell, forfeit

Kullen Davis, Kamehameha (1-2): Lost to Kelemente Lam Sam, Damien, pin, :51; beat Samuel Shimabukuro, pin, 1:57; lost to Zephaniah Pavoa, Keaau, pin, 3:53

 

Rules for posting comments