Sunday | December 10, 2017
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

International Karate League Championship results

The 13th annual International Karate League Championship was held at the Kealakehe High School Gymnasium in Kailua-Kona on Nov. 4.

The karate tournament was hosted by the IKL Kona Branch under the direction of Hanshi Julian Shiroma.

Presiding over the event was the Founder and Chief Instructor of the IKL Shihan (Master) Walter K. Nishioka, who splits is time residing in California and Hawaii.

Approximately 123 competitors from Karate schools around the Big Island and Oahu participated at the event.

The tournament featured competition in three events: Kata (forms), Kobudo (weapons) and Kumite (sparring).

KATA (FORMS) COMPETITION

Junior Division

Kata Junior White Belts 5-7

1. Ryu Jayven Acidera, Waimea

2nd: Reyna Reddy, Pahala

3rd: Caton Blanco, Pahala

Kata Junior White Belts 8

1. Trinity Campogan, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Kylee Tanaka, HKL

3rd: Landon Miyazono, HKL

Kata Junior White Belt 9-14

1. Lana Campogan, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Ailani Cruz, Kailua-Kona

3rd: David Herring, HKL

Kata Junior Purple Belt 7-8

1. Enoch Transfiguracion, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Josiah Reddy, Pahala

3rd: Jezabelle Acidera, Waimea

Kata Junior Purple Belt 9-10

1. Williene Cruz, Kailua Kona

2nd: Arzel Bautista, HKL

3rd: Iokepa Moniz, Honokaa

Kata Junior Purple Belt 11-13

1. Makana Fernandez-Kuanoni, Captain Cook

2nd: Sophia Burgess, Captain Cook

3rd: Tia Kaiawe, Captain Cook

Kata Junior Green Belt 7-9

1. Ryan Mears, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Jake Otani, HWKA

3rd: Khamryan Bragado, Honokaa

Kata Junior Green Belt 10-11

1. Kaedison Ishibashi, Keaau

2nd: Jaiden Basden, Captain Cook

3rd: Rihanna Joaquin, Waikoloa

Kata Junior Green Belt 12-14

1. Tayson Hirayama, Waimea

2nd: Cade Arafiles, Waimea

3rd: Shiraz Cortes-Kaleopaa, Keaau

Kata Junior Green Belt 15

1. Mirko Diego, Waimea

2nd: Jaimie Yap, Waimea

3rd: Kira Fernandez-Kuanoni, Captain Cook

Kata Junior Blue Belts 8-11

1. Brennan Nishihara, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Cheska Aurelio, Pahala

3rd: Aydin Awana, Kailua-Kona

Kata Junior Blue Belts 12-13

1. Ethan Biason, Pahala

2nd: Jezreal Sales, Keaau

3rd: Jhai Moses, Captain Cook

Kata Junior Brown Belt 10-12

1. Lalelei McClean, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Rome Joaquin, Waikoloa

3rd: Tatiana Lapinid, Paauilo

Kata Junior Brown Belt 13-14

1. Riki Furuto, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Mia Joaquin, Waikoloa

3rd: Dylan Wroten, Captain Cook

Kata Junior Brown Belt 15-16

1. Kenichi Furuto, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Josiah Barrios, Pahala

3rd: Timothy Kauhane, Waimea

Kata Junior Black Belt

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona

OPEN DIVISION

Kata Open White Belt

1. Christhine Kraft, Pearl Harbor

2nd: Ryan Nisperps-Barnachea, Keaau

3rd: Meagan Shokar, Kailua-Kona

Kata Open Green Belt

1. Raymond Kuanoni Jr., Captain Cook

2nd: John Acidera, Waimea

3rd: Casey Keohuloa, Captain Cook

Kata Open Blue Belt Men

1. Cerwin Cabrera, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Branden Okubo, Kailua-Kona

3rd: Isaac Juan, Keaau

Kata Open Blue Belt Women

1. Janice Quebral, Keaau

2nd: Kaitlynn Alonzo, Waikoloa

3rd: Louise Ragasa, Paauilo

3rd: Maria Ruiz Jimenez, Kailua-Kona

Kata Open Brown Belt

1. Kenny Humphries, Captain Cook

2nd: Maiki Cofer, Pahala

3rd: Blossom Kuanoni, Captain Cook

Kata Black Belt Women Open

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook

2nd: Agnes Horvath, Keaau

3rd: Britt Hurley, Shinshu Kyokai, Oahu

Kata Black Belt Men Open

1. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

2nd: Garrison Hiramatsu, Shinshu Kyokai

3rd: Jake Villa, Pahala

Kata Black Belt Senior Men

1. Hansen Kapeliela, North Kohala

2nd: Dane Acdal, Honokaa

3rd: Charles Sakoda, Keaau

KOBUDO (WEAPONS) COMPETITION

Kobudo Junior Novice 8-9

1. Brennan Nishihara, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Ryan Mears, Kailua-Kona

3rd: Arzel Baustista, HKL

Kobudo Junior Novice 10-14

1. David Herring, HKL

2nd: Sophia Burgess, Captain Cook

3rd: Aydin Awana, Kailua-Kona

Kobudo Junior Intermediate 10-12

1. Jaxon Humphries, Captain Cook

2nd: Lalelei McClean, Kailua-Kona

3rd:Presley Kell, Kailua-Kona

Kobudo Junior Intermediate 13-14

1. Helena Goto, Waimea

2nd: Mia Joaquin, Waikoloa

3rd: Jhai Moses, Captain Cook

Kobudo Junior Advance 13

1. Riki Furuto, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Dylan Wroten, Captain Cook

3rd: Kala’ekai Kuanoni-Jacobs, Captain Cook

Kobudo Junior Advance 14

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua Kona

2nd: Hunter Meercado, Kailua Kona

3rd: Kenneth Nguyen, HKL

Kobudo Open Colored Belt

1. Cerwin Cabrera, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Louise Ragasa, Paauilo

3rd: Branden Okubo, Kailua-Kona

Kobudo Women Open Brown & Black Belt

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook

2nd: Blossom Kuanoni, Captain Cook

3rd: Maiki Cofer, Pahala

Kobudo Men Open Brown & Black Belt

1. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

2nd: Robert Kauhane, Waimea

3rd: Kenichi Furuto, Kailua Kona

Kobudo Masters Division

1. Hansen Kapeliela, North Kohala

2nd: Craig Shiigi, HKL

3rd: John Poetzel, Pahala

KUMITE (SPARRING) COMPETITION

Junior Division

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Pee Wee

1. Enoch Transfiguracion, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Ailani Cruz, Kailua-Kona

3rd: Trinity Campogan, Kailua-Kona

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Lightweight

1st Place - Arzel Bautista, HKL

2nd Place - Caton Blanco, Pahala

3rd Place - Noor Shehata, HWKA

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Middleweight

1. Jacob Ramos, Waikoloa

1. Jake Otani, HWKA

3rd: Kaedison Ishibashi, Keaau

3rd: Landon Miyazono, HKL

Kumite Beginner/Novice Junior Heavyweight

1. Makana Fernandez-Kuanoni, Captain Cook

2nd: Elle Otani, HWKA

3rd: David Herring, HKL

Kumite Intermediate/Advance

Junior Lightweight

1. Jaxon Humphries, Captain Cook

2nd: Adyn Humphries, Captain Cook

3rd: Presley Kell, Kailua-Kona

Kumite Intermediate/Advance

Junior Middleweight

1. Kenneth Ngyuen, HKL

2nd: Riki Furuto, Kailua-Kona

3rd: Jhai Moses, Captain Cook

Kumite Intermediate/Advance Junior

Heavyweight Boys

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona

2nd: Kenichi Furuto, Kailua-Kona

3rd: Cerwin Cabrera, Kailua-Kona

OPEN DIVISION

Kumite Colored Belt Women

1. Janice Quebral, Keaau

2nd: Harley Kell, Kailua-Kona

3rd: Kira Fernandez-Kuanoni, Captain Cook

Kumite Colored Belt Men

1. Raymond Kuanoni Jr., Captain Cook

2nd: Arthur Silva, HWKA

3rd: John Acidera, Waimea

Kumite Brown & Black Women Open

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook

2nd: Blossom Kuanoni, Captain Cook

3rd: Maiki Cofer, Pahala

Kumite Brown & Black Men Open

1. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook

2nd:: Gavin Hiramatsu, Shinshu Kyokai

3rd: Kenny Humphries, Captain Cook

Kumite Brown & Black Senior Men

1. Dane Acdal, Honokaa

2nd: Craig Shiigi, HKL

MOST OUTSTANDING

COMPETITOR PERPETUAL TROPHY

Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

MOST OUTSTANDING DOJO

PERPETUAL TROPHY

1. Kailua-Kona Dojo, 135 points

2. Captain Cook Dojo, 108 points

3rd: Hawaii Kobudo League, 39 points

 

Rules for posting comments