Friday | October 20, 2017
About Us | Contact | Subscribe

Kailana regatta results

Saturday at Hilo Bay

Division A

Puna 212, Kai ‘Ehitu 181, Kai Opua 176, Keaukaha 140, Kawaihae 135, Kamehameha 127, Keoua Honaunau 107, Waikoloa 60

Division B

Paddlers of Laka 65, Keauhou 50, Kailana 37, Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 17, Na Wa’a Hanakahi 16

Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:06.43 (Maya Matthey, Kylee Neal, Naomi Brooke, Kawela Takushi, Teige Lorenzo-Akamu, Chyler Derla)

2 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.70

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:08.99

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.62

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.94

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:20.03

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:29.17

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:38.01

9 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:42.51

Boys 12

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:57.52 (Kainalu Bumatay, A.J. Germano, Alon Halsted, Wyatt Andrade, Keoni Bacdad, Makana Bumatay)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.34

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.77

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:10.07

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:16.62

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.40

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:21.81

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:32.06

9 Puna Canoe Club 2:35.49

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:13.41

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:00.79 (Ke Ua Hui, Shevon Monell-Lagaret, Isaiah Woods, Kawela Takushi, Chyler Derla, Maya Matthey)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:04.57

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:09.71

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:17.16

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:19.49

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:23.07

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.59

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.28

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:37.19

Girls 13

1 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.59 (Nyka Laeda, Maleka Daggett, Lori Ann Aiu, Shyla Williams, Leila Rosehill, Kaila Vallente)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:59.98

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:06.88

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.65

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.41

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:13.72

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 2:14.92

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:16.81

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:29.06

Boys 13

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.74 (Diesel Marks, Keanu Mareko, Optimus Bong, Ezekiel Scarbrough-Kidd, Hailama Anakalea, Gareth Warren)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:54.66

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:56.44

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:57.67

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.02

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:06.42

7 Puna Canoe Club 2:07.45

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:14.27

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Women Novice B

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.90 (Sheena Mock Chew, Lisa Franke, Lika Elisangela, Crystal Alani, Carly Clement, Peggy Szelinski)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:58.77

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:04.99

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.17

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:09.72

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 14

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.71 (Kiana Anakalea, Shaylee Kanuha, Sinavaioleola Liufau, Malie Grace, Alana Henriques-Campbell, Mapu Delovio)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.24

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:02.90

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03.84

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:04.42

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.12

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:08.37

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:17.13

9 Kailana Canoe Club 2:21.47

Boys 14

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:43.97 (Laif Showalter, Joshua McPeek, Sage Nishida, Kuhao Kane, Micah Mahiai, Kawaihiwa Rios-Griego)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:44.65

3 Kailana Canoe Club 1:47.72

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:48.13

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.44

6 Puna Canoe Club 1:49.70

7 Paddlers of Laka 1:51.81

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:53.50

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:09.81

Mixed Novice B

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:44.76 (Jonathan Lenhoff, Fantacie Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Malosi Del Mar-Emelio, Ki’i Spencer, Lauri St. Pierre, Shaun Young)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 1:45.12

3 Puna Canoe Club 1:48.22

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:51.58

5 Paddlers of Laka 1:51.84

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:55.02

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:55.70

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:58.89

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:06.69

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

Girls 15

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:41.97 (Trinity Ballesteros, Kiana Anakalea, Myra Liufau, Malie Grace, Mapu Delovio, Sinavaioleola Liufau)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.46

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:44.67

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:47.20

5 Puna Canoe Club 5:03.74

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:52.22

Boys 15

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.10 (Laif Showalter, Kuhao Kane, Micah Mahiai, Kawaihiwa Rios-Griego, Joshua McPeek, Owen Sarsona)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:06.21

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:08.84

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.56

5 Kailana Canoe Club 4:20.03

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:27.60

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:32.79

8 Puna Canoe Club 5:14.27

Men Novice B

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.85 (Ruben Haro, Tembedzai Chigovanyika, Bernard Flowers, Justin Yeh, Cody Wieserman, Grant Williams)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:59.65

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.02

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:12.43

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club

Girls 16 &Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.49 (Hunter Prieto, Pisila Sipinga, Liana Prudholm, May Ann Tadeo, Kylee Kubojiri, Makamae Kamaka-Mauhili)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.36

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:02.41

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:03.23

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:11.14

Boys 16 &Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.05 (Orion Smith, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Hunter Ellis, McKale Hill, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Makoa Ng)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:09.15

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:19.32

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.69

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:53.40

DQ Puna Canoe Club 4:17.55

SCR Kailana Canoe Club

Girls 18 &Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:46.83 (Erika Larsen, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Luna Sharfin, Jillian Bianchini, Kawehionalani Pelekane)

2 Puna Canoe Club 5:22.52

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:22.86

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:25.26

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.08

Boys 18 &Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:55.21 (Hanalei Akazawa, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Shannon Pua Jr., Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Jarred Saribay, Channing Fujihara-Kaai)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:25.81

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:38.42

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:58.06

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 11:05.59

DQ Paddlers of Laka

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed 18

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:21.11 (Judah Brand, Jmar Castillo-Sol, Nathaniel Castillo, Malia Fontes-Pai, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Chelyn Fontes-Pai)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.06

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.95

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:30.41

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.31

6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:44.05

7 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.72

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:56.14

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:38.30

Women Novice A

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.90 (Elise Martin, Kerrilee Rocha, Lehua Hauanio, Cat Spina, Amber Waracka, Marni Rem-McGeachy)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.26

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:50.94

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:51.95

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:08.22

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men Novice A

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:10.82 (Jonathan Peralto, Daniel Petner, Chris Laude, Chris Paulachak, Justin Barrios, Peni Pouono)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:33.76

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:17.41

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:21.45

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women Freshmen

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:40.88 (Lorelei Nakagawa, Kristin Old, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Noel Lorenzo, Jessie Krause)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:56.70

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:01.70

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 10:23.87

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:07.25

Men Freshmen 1

Puna Canoe Club 7:20.35 (Chance Agpoon, Jeremy Padayao, Derek Park, Jonah Kalima, J.B. Weitz, Kili Wakana)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:35.10

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:00.93

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:22.54

5 Kailana Canoe Club 8:23.57

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:38.40

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 8:30.26

Women Sophomore

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:57.49 (Nicola Fernandez, Darcy Daniel, Carrie Akina, Leann Alani, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Kayti-Ann Bowman)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:27.28

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:27.57

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:31.83

5 Puna Canoe Club 9:36.31

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:13.53

DQ Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 9:29.01

Men Sophomore

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:52.89 (Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Louie Mendonca, Lloyd Ganoot, Keola Sumera-Lee, Kenui Viveiros, Pati Koehnen-Sua)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 7:54.88

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:58.60

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:28.99

5 Paddlers of Laka 9:28.67

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:33.42

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Women Junior

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:43.42 (Angela Rey, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kristin Old, Jessie Krause, Melanie Kelekolio, Tatiana Tan)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:10.31

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 9:20.55

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:57.72

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:13.20

Men Junior

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:26.46 (J.B. Weitz, Chance Agpoon, Jonah Kalima, Derek Supnet, Robert Olson, Derek Park)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 7:34.33

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:56.56

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 7:57.89

5 Kailana Canoe Club 9:20.62

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:05.32

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Women Masters (40)

1 Puna Canoe Club 9:21.49 (Cindy Van Guilder, Ellen Cordeiro, Gerri Hala Latu, Haunani Keamo, Trevella Williams, Linda Lee Daggett)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:37.73

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:57.97

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:01.73

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:06.94

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 11:22.70

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Men Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:40.50 (Bruce Ayau, Nue Youderian, Theron Ogata, Stevee B Berengue, Hunter Anderson, Lyle Palakiko)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:48.84

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 7:59.68

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 8:31.58

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 9:18.11

DNF Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Woman (65)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.03 (Linda Robb, Sammie Stanbro, Susan Skipper, Betty Ben, Kawehi Cochran, Karen Mickievic)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.30

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:16.49

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:19.04

Men (65)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.26 (Craighton Handley, Michael O’Shaughnessy, Mike Ben, Moke Paikuli, Wes Davis Jr., Greg Henkel)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:33.07

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:39.52

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.75

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.35

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:52.73

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:56.36

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:59.82

Woman Masters (60 yrs)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.59 (Susan O’Shaughnessy, Ellen Williams, Nalani Viveiros, Doreen Dagan, Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Linda Robb)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.75

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:19.07

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:42.22

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:11.47 (Al LaRosa, Craig Allind, Peter Sulliban, Robert Abad, Malama Chamberlin, John Little)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:14.75

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.55

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:25.65

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.54

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:47.64

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:51.95

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.76

Women Golden Masters (55)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:57.45 (Renee Newman, Teri Fong, Susan Anderson, Susan Bender, Lisa DiNatale, Cherie Hilderbrand)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:59.46

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:04.87

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.15

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:28.14

Men Golden Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:00.61 (Kevin Thompson, Dave Okita, Kerry Long, Bubba Baldado, Willie Viveiros, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:09.61

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:13.96

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:24.01

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.55

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Senior Women Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.15 (Jennifer Tanner, Jolene Hughes, Miri Sumida, Kim Kimi, Bev Tuaolo, Sheila Cadaoas)

2 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:35.29

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.51

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.68

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.31

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Senior Men Masters (50)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:39.70 (Hunter Anderson, Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Paul Streiter, Lyle Palakiko, John Husak)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:44.36

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:44.68

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:00.45

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.65

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:17.09

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:23.71

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.14

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:32.76 (Teri Harrison, John Little, Mary Prevetz, Melvin Kadohiro, Craig Allind, Carol Carroll)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:41.29

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:42.73

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.22

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.45

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.68

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:03.37

8 Paddlers of Laka 5:06.57

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:07.61 (Jolene Hughes, Willie Viveiros, Nalani Viveiros, Dave Okita, Brian Peterson, Miri Sumida)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:26.50

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:33.13

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.72

5 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:48.10

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.92

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.51

DQ Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:19.09

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.20

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:51.41 (Kawika Leicher, Douglas Copeland, Eddie Hayward, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Leann Alani, Darcy Daniel)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.65

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.57

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.41

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.09

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:18.92

7 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:30.98

8 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:37.41

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:39.75

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.62

Women Open Four

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:41.40 (Mahea Gambill, Mealoha Hooton, Tiffany Hatanaka, U’i Macabio)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:45.49

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:56.45

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:02.88

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:08.13

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:10.17

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:11.29

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:18.30

9 Kai ‘Ehitu 5:21.60

10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:25.94

11 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:28.28

12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:36.35

Men Open Four

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:45.47 (Jose Lizardi, Kama Leeloy, Keahi Warfield, Nate Kaluhiwa)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:53.31

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59.83

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 4:05.36

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:10.89

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:16.68

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:18.29

8 Kailana Canoe Club 4:30.13

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:37.81

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:43.85

DQ Puna Canoe Club

Mixed Men and Women

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 3:44.69 (Brawn Albino, Kayti-Ann Bowman, Nicola Fernandez, Keola Dudoit, Ina Ynigues Jr, Ashley Mikkola)

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:46.29

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:56.17

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.79

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.28

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:02.53

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:05.39

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:11.09

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:17.02

10 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:34.57

11 Kailana Canoe Club 4:37.73

DQ Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:22.48

 

Rules for posting comments