Updated 

Kamehameha Day Regatta results


Saturday at Kailua Bay

Girls 12

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:05.55 (Kiana Anakalea, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai, Lilei Ynigues, Malie Grace, Hunter Kalima, Maimiti Otare)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.02

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.73

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:17.91

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.07

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:44.82

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Boys 12

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:02.62 (Keone Agpoon, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Kahiau Walker, Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana, Imi Waipa)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.63

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:12.47

4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:17.46

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.20

6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:35.73

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club2:10.44

SCR Paddlers of Laka

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Mixed 12

1. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.19 (Laif Showalter, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Mikaela Chong, Megan Chong, Julia Salvador)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:10.82

3. Paddlers of Laka 2:11.12

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:12.39

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club2:15.27

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.34

7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:27.83

8. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:36.49

9. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:37.38

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Girls 13

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.93 (Trinity Klawansky, Nahoni Chaul, Livi McClure, Kaliko Pajimola, Kiana Hoopii, Ashley Hanato)

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:05.83

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07.96

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club2:15.36

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.57

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21.94

7. Puna Canoe Club 2:22.69

8. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:25.01

9. Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:06.33

Boys 13

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:47.75 (Swope Conn, Bronson Leslie, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Baba Weza, Malosi Laasaga)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:49.10

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:57.13

4. Kailana Canoe Club 2:01.21

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:08.62

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:30.69

7. Puna Canoe Club 2:34.44

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women novice B

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:06.09 (Victoria Prince, Lala OBrien, Sharla Sopoaga, Mahie King, Nani Green, Dennilynn Mock Chew)

2. Paddlers of Laka 2:07.03

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:12.54

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club2:15.82

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.16

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:18.96

7. Keoua Canoe Club 2:22.24

SCR Puna Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 14

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:03:96 (Paula Wigzell, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Maddy Perry, Alana Kamaka, Abcde Tan, Luna Sharfin)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:06:03

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 2:07:26

4. Puna Canoe Club 2:08:87

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:16:84

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:21:48

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club2:24:05

Boys 14

1. Paddlers of Laka 1:46.17 (Anthony Benevides Jr., Kawai Anderson, Solan Martinez-Oda, Thomas Pakani, Makoa Andres, Isaac Santos)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:49.88

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:50.64

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:51.40

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:52.57

6. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:06.32

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:06.32

8. Puna Canoe Club 2:12.78

9. Kailana Canoe Club 2:30.01

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed novice B

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 1:56.70 (Tawai Marquardt, Roberto Rainville, Hoki Hoekema, Taylor Morales, Courtney Swope, Samantha Piazza)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.72

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.75

4. Keoua Canoe Club 2:00.51

5. Puna Canoe Club 9:17.64

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.36

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Paddlers of Laka

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Girls 15

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.11 (Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kiana Hoopii, Jacyn Libarios, Trinity Ballesteros, Kaliko Pajimola, Nahoni Chaul)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.06

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:53.41

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:55.53

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:17.45

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15

1. Paddlers of Laka 3:59.27 (Brennon Pakani, Austin Takemoto, Kawai Anderson, Isaac Santos, Solan Martinez-Oda, Anthony Benevides Jr.)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:02.91

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:17.70

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.45

5. Kailana Canoe Club 4:24.71

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:24.92

7. Puna Canoe Club 5:29.18

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.81

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men novice B

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:07.16 (Sam Alexander, Steve Longballa, Hoki Hoekema, Howard Alokoa, Vale Wilson, Tim Vincent)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:11.25

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.78

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.42

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 16 and under

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.34 (Charlei Young-Kaaihue, Shea Sanders, Erika Larsen, Mahina Hanakeawe, Paea’i Navas-Loa, Kiele Moffett)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:48.43

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:57.66

4. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:31.83

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 5:30.19

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 16 and under

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:54.53 (Kualono Kaupu, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Grant Kauahi Jr., Keahi Denne-Kimi, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio, No’eau Nunes)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.64

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:09.34

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:18.19

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:19.34

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:21.31

7. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:34.90

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 18 and under

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.82 (Ari Miller, Tai Jadu, Ciena Jadu, Hele Joaquin, Tiare Ah Nee, Vannah DePonte)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.59

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.60

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.15

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:48.89

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 8:18.41

Boys 18 and under

1. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:42.18 (Pono Hara, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, Kualono Kaupu, No’eau Nunes, Nicholas Nicolas, Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2. Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:45.98

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.75

4. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:09.20

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Women novice A

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.82 (Jessie Krause, Jessica Crane, Bree Wee, Monica Lee, Mara Miller, Anne Cole)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:35.13

3. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:39.74

4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:41.23

5. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:44.70

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:49.69

7. Keoua Canoe Club NA:.NA

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men novice A

1, Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.00 (Gregory Payton, Bobby Galdones, Brian Cornel, Jimmer Tan, Shannon Hardy, Chris Sundstrom)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:06.39

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:24.08

4. Puna Canoe Club 8:27.93

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:06.59

6. Paddlers of Laka 9:26.26

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Women freshmen

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:48.90 (Melanie Kelekolio, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Darcy Daniel)

2. Puna Canoe Club 9:10.30

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:12.30

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 10:03.08

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:21.43

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:29.71

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men freshmen

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:42.07 (Bill Taylor, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon, Nue Youderian, Daniel Legler, Bruce Ayau)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:43.46

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 7:55.86

4. Puna Canoe Club 8:00.09

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:26.29

6. Kai ‘Ehitu 9:02.42

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women sophomore

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:17.33 (Lindsay Resetnikov, Maile Leslie, Tatiana Tan, Zara Nicholson, Veronica Fields, Nichole Meier)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:27.12

3. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.09

4. Puna Canoe Club 9:36.47

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Men sophomore

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:56.47 (Eddie Hayward, Yurik Resetnikov, Chad Alcos, Gerard Pila, Kekai Gladden, Tyler Makaiwi)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:57.57

3. Puna Canoe Club 8:14.16

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:20.11

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:39.36

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club8:45.68

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:48.83

Women junior

1, Kai ‘Ehitu 9:29.79 (Tifani Stegehuis, Jennifer Kalili, Jan Kekua-Spencer, Anna Tosick, Gina Torres, Kayti-Ann Bowman)

2. Puna Canoe Club 9:33.69

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club9:35.75

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:37.78

5. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:42.00

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:59.29

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:48.98

Men junior

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:50.86 (Bonga Perkins, Kai Robson, Kawika Leicher, Jr Meier, Joseph Zenk, Puni Freitas)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:04.61

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:45.77

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:26.87

SCR. Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR. Puna Canoe Club

SCR. Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women masters (40)

1. Puna Canoe Club 9:25.86 (Cindy Van Guilder, Loke Andrade, Danielle Downey, Mapuana Sherlock, Trevella Williams, Kim Kimi)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.49

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:47.84

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:06.70

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 10:15.08

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:45.38

7. Waikoloa Canoe Club 10:51.90

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men masters (40)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 8:02.52 (Daniel Legler, Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau, Nue Youderian, Lyle Palakiko, Stevee B Berengue)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:38.93

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 8:58.66

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:03.75

5. Puna Canoe Club 9:04.81

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.09

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Woman (65)

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.28 (Becky Walton, Roberta Smith, Susie Shaw, Loke Kapela, Sari Lassiter, Carol Clifford)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:42.79

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men (65)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:00.54 (Lorrin Ching, Gil Niday, Richard Everett, Bob Bruce, Bruce Clifford, Mel Pauole)

2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:05.77

3. Paddlers of Laka 2:09.26

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:15.53

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.48

6. Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.36

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Woman masters (60 yrs)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:05.53 (Marianne Starr, Diane Neubert, Kim Schneider, Beve Schorr, Tami Warren, Peggy Andersen)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:06.22

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:12.88

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:42.48

5. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:58.55

Men masters (60 yrs)

1. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.37 (Timothy McCandless, Mac McComber, Al LaRosa, Robert Abad, Stephen Arnett, Mana Manasas)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.62

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.40

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.29

5. Keoua Canoe Club 4:38.81

6. Paddlers of Laka 4:52.40

7. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.49

8. Kailana Canoe Club 4:55.21

Women golden masters (55)

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:49.76 (Ellen Williams, Debra Cheever-Follett, Betty Ben, Bev Tuaolo, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Debbie Noland)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:50.82

3. Keoua Canoe Club 5:12.50

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:20.31

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:44.83

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:56.25

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:57.75

Men golden masters (55)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:02.28 (Rupert Adarme, Barry Francis, Spencer Lavea, Lambert Lee Loy, Forrest Wild, Ned Burns)

2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.86

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:13.37

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:18.68

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Senior women masters (50)

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:38.08 (Sheila Cadaoas, Marcia Johansen, Jolene Hughes, Ruth Hamakawa, Bev Tuaolo, Mamo Brown)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:46.14

3. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:55.36

4. Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:06.01

5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.66

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:27.86

7. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.11

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Senior men masters (50)

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.04 (Dane Enos, Jack Gillen, Earl Crane, Christof Luedi, Douglas Copeland, Michael Sweeney)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 3:56.59

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:15.93

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:16.91

5. Puna Canoe Club 4:20.22

6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.28

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (60)

1. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:40.54 (Peter Lasich, Marianne Starr, Bonnie Wild, Ned Burns, Lawrence Goff, Nalani Merrill)

2. Puna Canoe Club 4:43.22

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.05

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:04.75

5. Keoua Canoe Club 5:10.06

6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.95

Mixed masters (55)

1. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.88 (Roberta Smith, Lisa DiNatale, Susan Bender, Steve Prestia, John Lowney, Jeff King)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:27.43

3. Kamehameha Canoe Club4:32.46

4. Puna Canoe Club 4:39.66

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:47.16

6. Paddlers of Laka 5:49.22

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed masters (40)

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:05.33 (Loke Andrade, Susan O’Shaughnessy, Kevin Kaluna, Jennifer Tanner, Harold Barkhoff, Nick Agorastos)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.71

3. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:22.23

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.92

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club4:32.74

6. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:36.11

7. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:47.65

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women open four

1. Puna Canoe Club 4:51.27 (Michele Padayao, Cindy Van Guilder, Cherisse Agorastos, Kanani Yockman)

2. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:53.00

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.07

4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:56.87

5. Kamehameha Canoe Club5:08.73

6. Keoua Canoe Club 5:14.99

7. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 5:32.61

8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:37.11

9. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 5:40.06

10. Keauhou Canoe Club 5:49.90

11. Paddlers of Laka 5:52.26

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Men open four

1. Puna Canoe Club 3:57:36 (Jonah Kalima, Keola Sumera-Lee, Flame Kaaihue, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:59:67

3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:07:11

4. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:12:25

5. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15:40

6. Kamehameha Canoe Club4:16:10

7. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:26:81

8. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:28:43

9. Keoua Canoe Club 4:33:04

10. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34:93

11. Paddlers of Laka 4:52:30

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Mixed

1. Puna Canoe Club 3:59.67 (Christopher Ganir, Kenui Viveiros, Chance Agpoon, Harriet Parsons, Lehua Wall, Dee Torres)

2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.03

3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:06.61

4. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:07.83

5. Kai ‘Ehitu 4:10.23

6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.45

7. Kamehameha Canoe Club4:21.48

8. Keoua Canoe Club 4:28.48

9. Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 4:33.40

10. Paddlers of Laka 4:37.62

11. Na Wa’a Hanakahi 4:43.44

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

 

Rules for posting comments