Karate champion


International Karate League

Tournament of Champions

Saturday at Edith Kanaka’ole Multipurpose Stadium

Most inspirational competitor

• Male: Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Kata

Junior white belt

1. Holly Sunada, Moiliili Dojo, Oahu

2. Carma Tabilisima, Keaau Dojo

3. Adyn Humphries, Captain Cook

Junior purple belt

1. Alika Germano, Hilo Dojo

2. Shiraz Cortes-Kaleopa’a, Keaau Dojo

3. Charis Cook, Keaau Dojo

Junior advance purple belt

1. Jakob Cox, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Carina Cook, Keaau Dojo

3. Isaac Juan, Keaau Dojo

Junior green belt

1. Mailani Magbanua, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Dru Hong, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Rome Joaquin, from Waikaloa Dojo

Junior advance green belt

1. Ka’i’ama Parker, Hilo Dojo

2. Janice Quebral, Keaau Dojo

3. Josiah Barrios, Pahala Dojo

Junior blue belt

1. Benjamin Ferido, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

2. Elizabeth Prens, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Fiona Fronada-McDowell, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Junior brown belt

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Jake Villa, Pahala Dojo

3. Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Junior black belt

1. Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Alexis Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

3. Noah Jake Villa, Hawaii Kobudo League

Open white belt

1. Houston Komatsu, Moiliili Dojo Oahu

2. Rebecca Ohta, Moiliili Dojo Oahu

3. Jenny Humphries, Captain Cook Dojo

Open green belt

1. Joseph Domingo, JCCCNC and Lowell High, San Francisco

2. Nicholas Scarborough, Gate City Dojo, Idaho

3. Kenny Humphries, Captain Cook Dojo

Open blue belt division

1. Jordan Matsuno, Keaau Dojo

2. Courtney Sue-Ako, Shinshu Kyokai Mission, Honolulu

3. Thanin Lewi-Ohashi, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Open brown belt

1. Katelyn Wakuzawa. Halawa Dojo Oahu

2. Tristan Deaguiar, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Agnes Horvath, Keaau Dojo

Black belt women

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Britt Hurley, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Meimei Nakahara, Kamuela Dojo

Black belt men open

1. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Isamu Gaspar, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation Dojo, San Antonio, Texas

3. Gavin Hiramatsu, Shinshu Kyokai Mission Honolulu

Black belt senior

1. Stephen Lodge, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

2. Robert Matsushita, McCully Dojo, Oahu

3. Carl Sunada, Moiliili Dojo, Oahu

Open black belt masters

1. Craig Hamakawa, JCCCNC and Lowell High School, San Francisco

2. Craig Kobayashi, Shinshu Kyokai Mission, Honolulu

3. Gary Hiramatsu, Shinshu Kyokai Mission, Honolulu

Kumite

Beginner/novice junior pee wee

1. Jo’tham Moses, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Jhai Moses, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Haiden Kay, Hawaii Kobudo League

Beginner/novice junior lightweight

1. Mia Joaquin, Waikoloa Dojo Big Island

2. Alika Germano, Hilo Dojo

3. Branden Okubo, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Beginner/novice junior middleweight

1. Jacob Moses, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Harley Kell, Kailua-Kona Dojo

3. Julia Salvador, Kamuela Dojo

Beginner/novice junior heavyweight

1. Kenneth Nouchi Jr., Keaau Dojo

2. Ka’i’ama Parker, Hilo Dojo

3. Tievondrick Francis, Paauilo Dojo

Intermediate/advance junior lightweight

1. Mason Fukunaga, Kailua-Kona Dojo

2. Gabriel Ferido, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

3. Hunter Mercado, Kailua-Kona Dojo

Intermediate/advance junior middleweight

1. Joseph Medeiros, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Alexis Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

3. Benjamin Ferido, Mililani Dojo, Oahu

Intermediate/advance junior heavyweight

1. Richard Hata, Hawaii Kobudo League

2. Wailana Medeiros, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Tristen Deaguiar, Captain Cook Dojo

Open colored belt women

1. Jenny Humphries, Captain Cook

2. Kara Ward, Gate City Dojo, Idaho

3. Maiki Cofer, Pahala Dojo

Open colored belt men

1. John Hanson, Pearl Harbor Dojo, Oahu

2. Jordan Matsuno, Keaau Dojo

3. Eric Seeleman, Gate City Dojo, Idaho

Open brown and black women

1. Jenna Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

2. Blossom Kuanoni, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Britt Hurley, Kailua-Kona

Open brown belt men

1. Alfred J. Mina, Hilo Dojo

2. Francisco Villa Jr., Pahala Dojo

Open black belt men open

1. Isamu Gaspar, Kenjutsuryu Karate Federation Dojo, San Antonio

2. Jace Shiroma, Captain Cook Dojo

3. Ziggy Nago, Hilo Dojo

Black belt senior men

1. Robert Matsushita, McCully Dojo, Oahu

2. Carl Sunada, Moiliili Dojo, Oahu

3. Craig Shiigi, Hawaii Kobudo League

 

Rules for posting comments