Kawaihae Canoe Club long distance race results


9 Miles, Kawaihae Harbor to Red Hill and Return

Saturday

Finish Club Time Classification Canoe Name

Women’s Race

1 Kai Opua 1:17:26 Wm 40 Keokea

2 Kawaihae 1:17:32 Wm Open Uila

3 Kai Opua 1:20:58 Wm Open Tesoro

4 Kai E Hitu 1:21:35 Wm Open Toiki A Kai Ehitu

5 Keauhou 1:21:54 Wm 40 Iolana

6 Kawaihae 1:22:48 Wm Open Pelekane

7 Keauhou 1:23:00 Wm Open Aukuu

8 Keauhou 1:23:47 Wm 55 Malia Kini

9 Kai Opua 1:24:13 Wm Open Kaakaua Nalu

10 Kamehameha 1:24:41 Wm Open Tuahine

11 Kamehameha 1:25:03 Wm 40 Kekualani

12 Kai E Hitu 1:27:09 Wm Open Papa Kimitete

13 Wailokoa 1:27:34 Wm 40 Kialoa Kou Pookela

14 Kawaihae 1:27:52 Wm Koa Kai Hawanawana

15 Kilauea-Kawaihae 1:28:03 Wm Open Waiakailio

16 Puna 1:28:44 Wm 50 Mahealani

17 Keoua 1:28:50 Wm Open Pali Kapu o Keoua

18 Kai Opua 1:29:47 Wm 60 Laulani

19 Kai E Hitu 1:30:04 Wm Open Paniau

20 Kamehameha 1:30:42 Wm 50 Kuaana

21 Keauhou 1:32:01 Wm 60 Kai Pueone

22 Puna 1:32:58 Wm 55 Pohoiki

23 Kawaihae 1:39:32 Wm 65 Kaunaoa

Women’s Race Unlimited (lightweight) Canoe

1 Puna 1:16:49 Wm UnLTD Kahiau

2 Puna 1:19:50 Wm UnLTD Boogie Kalama

3 Paddlers of Laka 1:19:58 Wm UnLTD Pua Ka Ilima

Finish Club Time Classification Canoe Name

Men’s and Mixed Race

1 Kai Opua 1:09:35 Mn Open Keokea

2 Puna 1:10:32 Mn 50 Mahealani

3 Kai Opua 1:10:45 Mn Koa Kamakahonu

4 Keauhou 1:11:41 Mn Open Kai Pueone

5 Keauhou 2 1:11:46 Mn Open Iolana

6 Kawaihae 1:12:30 Mn Koa Kai Hawanawana

7 Kai E Hitu 1:13:19 Mn Open Papa Kimitete

8 Keauhou 1:13:59 Mn 50 Aukuu

9 Kai Opua 1:14:12 Mn 40 Kaakauanalu

10 Kai Opua 1:14:39 Mn Open Tesoro

11 Kamehameha 1:16:29 Mn Open Tuahine

12 Keauhou 1:16:39 Mn Open Malia Kini

13 Kai E Hitu 1:17:35 Mn Open Paniau

14 Kai E Hitu 1:17:52 Mn 40 Kilakila

15 Kai E Hitu 1:18:13 Mn Open Toiki A Kai Ehitu

16 Paddlers of Laka 1:18:26 Mx 40 Lono

17 Kai Opua 1:18:48 Mn 50 Laulani

18 Keoua 1:19:45 Mn Open Pali Kapu o Keoua

19 Kilauea-Kawaihae 1:21:04 Mn Open Waiakailio

20 Kai E Hitu 1:21:51 Mn 55 Poliahu

21 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:23:18 Mx Open Onomea

22 Kawaihae 1:23:39 Mx 40 Pelekane

23 Kamehameha 1:24:27 Mn Open Kekualani

24 Keaukaha 1:25:58 Mn Open Hana Hou

25 Kawaihae 1:26:21 Mx 50 Kaunaoa

26 Kai Opua 1:26:54 Mn 65 Kikaha

27 Keauhou 1:27:41 Mn 60 Kai Ili Ili Nehe

28 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:28:02 Mx 40 Ahukii

29 Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:28:10 Mx Open Ua Noe

30 Paddlers of Laka 1:29:22 Mn Open Keaalii Kane

31 Waikoloa 1:31:00 Mx Open Kukini Kai

32 Kilauea-Kawaihae 1:31:31 Mx Open Uila

33 Paddlers of Laka 1:34:34 Mn 65 Napuanani

34 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:34:47 Mx 50 Hilo Paliku

35 Waikoloa 1:38:19 Mx 55 Kanelike

36 Waikoloa 1:39:00 Mx 60 Kialoa Kou Pookela

37 Kawaihae 1:42:52 Mx Open Lehua

DNF Kailana —— Mn 60 Kamahao

Men’s Race Unlimited (lightweight) and Non-Traditional Canoe

1 Puna 1:08:53 Mn UnLTD Boogie Kalama

2 Waikoloa 1:13:46 Mn UnLTD Makani I Ke Kai

3 Kai Opua 1:17:03 Mn UnLTD Kapenaula

4 Puna 1:18:39 Mn UnLTD Kaiau

5 Waikoloa 1:27:47 Mn NT Ho`omaluo

Results by Classification

Class & Place Club Time Canoe Name

Women Koa

1 Kawaihae 1:27:52 Kai Hawanawana

(Chynna Marks, Renee Balanga, Louise Muskat, Aukele Waikiki, Rachel Gillis, Kahealani Veincent)

Women Open

1 Kawaihae 1:17:32 Uila

(Noelani Spencer, Tiffany Hatanaka, Namakana Davis-Lim, Makalapua Tavares, Healani Leialoha, Leilani Shakelford)

2 Kai Opua 1:20:58 Tesoro

3 Kai E Hitu 1:21:35 Toiki A Kai Ehitu

4 Kawaihae 1:22:48 Pelekane

5 Keauhou 1:23:00 Aukuu

6 Kai Opua 1:24:13 Kaakaua Nalu

7 Kamehameha 1:24:41 Tuahine

8 Kai E Hitu 1:27:09 Papa Kimitete

9 Kawaihae (Kilauea) 1:28:03 Waiakailio

10 Keoua 1:28:50 Pali Kapu o Keoua

11 Kai E Hitu 1:30:04 Paniau

Women 40+

1 Kai Opua 1:17:26 Keokea

(Nicki Lacey Enos, Melanie Kelekolio, Tia Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa, Annlee Akagi, Darcy Daniel)

2 Keauhou 1:21:54 Iolana

3 Kamehameha 1:25:03 Kekualani

4 Wailokoa 1:27:34 Kialoa Kou Pookela

Women 50+

1 Puna 1:28:44 Mahealani

(Jolene Hughes, Marie Brown, Debb Noland, Marea Johansen, Susan Skipper, Ruth Namasaki)

2 Kamehameha 1:30:42 Kuaana

Women 55+

1 Keauhou 1:23:47 Malia Kini

(Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Leslie Crawford, Nancie Capri, Teri Fong, Sherri Carney)

2 Puna 1:32:58 Pohoiki

Women 60+

1 Kai Opua 1:29:47 Laulani

(Sue La Lanne, Becky Walton, Kris Hazard, Mary White, Roberta Smith, Susie Shaw)

2 Keauhou 1:32:01 Kai Pueone

Women 65+

1 Kawaihae 1:39:32 Kaunaoa

(Nani P. Akeo, Madeleine Turner, Lavaina A. Lindsey, Cindy Kuulei Sharp, Patricia Downey Allbee, Sammy K. F. Teixeira)

Women Unlimited Canoe

1 Puna 1:16:49 Kahiau

(Sheila Cadaos, Danny Downey, Trevella Williams, Loke Andrade, Sue Oshanghnessy, Kim Kimi)

2 Puna 1:19:50 Boogie Kalama

3 Paddlers of Laka 1:19:58 Pua Ka Ilima

Men Koa

1 Kai Opua 1:10:45 Kamakahonu

(Joe Zenk, Kawika Leicher, Chad Alcus, Gerard Pila, Nick Matsuoka, Puni Freitas)

2 Kawaihae 1:12:30 Kai Hawanawana

Men Open

1 Kai Opua 1:09:35 Keokea

(Kai Robson, Bonja Perkins, JR Meir, Nate Groscholski, Mike Masuda, Eddie Hayward)

2 Keauhou 1:11:41 Kai Pueone

3 Keauhou 2 1:11:46 Iolana

4 Kai E Hitu 1:13:19 Papa Kimitete

5 Kai Opua 1:14:39 Tesoro

6 Kamehameha 1:16:29 Tuahine

7 Keauhou 1:16:39 Malia Kini

8 Kai E Hitu 1:17:35 Paniau

9 Kai E Hitu 1:18:13 Toiki A Kai Ehitu

10 Keoua 1:19:45 Pali Kapu o Keoua

11 Kawaihae (Kilauea) 1:21:04 Waiakailio

12 Kamehameha 1:24:27 Kekualani

13 Keaukaha 1:25:58 Hana Hou

14 Paddlers of Laka 1:29:22 Keaalii Kane

Men 40

1 Kai Opua 1:14:12 Kaakauanalu

(Doug Copeland, Win Stanley Fukumitsu, Sean Ingram, Alton Kaono, Scotty Gacayan, Dave Old)

2 Kai E Hitu 1:17:52 Kilakila

Men 50

1 Puna 1:10:32 Mahealani

(Louis Mendonca, Troy Parker Bailey, Afa Tuaolo, Bubba Baldado, Terry Andrade, Brian Peterson)

2 Keauhou 1:13:59 Aukuu

3 Kai Opua 1:18:48 Laulani

Men 55

1 Kai E Hitu 1:21:51 Poliahu

(Mana Manasas, Albert Larosa, Craig Alline, Mac McComber, Pete Sullibin, Robert Abad)

Men 60

1 Keauhou 1:27:41 Kai Ili Ili Nehe

(Joe Lavalle, Moke Hauanio, Forrest Wild, Lorrin Ching, Peter Lasich, Peter Greenwell)

DNF Kailana —— Kamahao

Men 65

1 Kai Opua 1:26:54 Kikaha

(Pete Pellolio, Edward Tseu, Don Kirby, Bill Walton, Mike Atwood, Gary Medina)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:34:34 Napuanani

Mixed Open

1 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:23:18 Onomea

(Lori Calperoni, Shannon Cornwell, Miki Warner, Nainoa Akiona, Paul Akiona, Lloyd Akiona)

2 Hui Waa O Waiakea 1:28:10 Ua Noe

3 Waikoloa 1:31:00 Kukini Kai

4 Kawaihae (Kilauea) 1:31:31 Uila

5 Kawaihae 1:42:52 Lehua

Mixed 40

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:18:26 Lono

(Alisa Prendergast, Phil Prendergast, Angela Rey, Paul Streiter, Christina Williams, Toby Wilkinson)

2 Kawaihae 1:23:39 Pelekane

3 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:28:02 Ahukii

Mixed 50

1 Kawaihae 1:26:21 Kaunaoa

(Dave Allbee, Larry Vidlak, Craighton Handley, Cindy Oswald, Cindy Chong, Dee Edmunds)

2 Na Waa Hanakahi 1:34:47 Hilo Paliku

Mixed 55

1 Waikoloa 1:38:19 Kanelike

(Harold S. Van Doren, Diane Milner-Stevenson, Ross Meador, Petra Schnyder, Cate Ahlgren, Greg Gillcom)

Mixed 60

1 Waikoloa 1:39:00 Kialoa Kou Pookela

(Lillian Lim, Mac Amos, Linda Gallano, Marty Maas, Jim Buddy, Katherine Luey Larkin)

Men Non-Traditional Canoe

1 Waikoloa 1:27:47 Ho`omaluo

(Jeb Goss, Jim Albone, Robert Yap, Russell Simpliciano, John Warueke, Jeff Spikerman)

Men Unlimited (lightweight) Canoe

1 Puna 1:08:53 Boogie Kalama

(Kai Cann, Lloyd Ganoot, Jasen Napihaa, Kenui Viveiros, Ryan Nakamura, Nick Agorastos)

2 Waikoloa 1:13:46 Makani I Ke Kai

3 Kai Opua 1:17:03 Kapenaula

4 Puna 1:18:39 Kaiau

 

Rules for posting comments