Moku O Hawaii: Kailana Canoe Club regatta results


Saturday at Hilo Bay

 

^

TEAM STANDINGS

Division A

Kai Opua Canoe Club 198

Kawaihae Canoe Club 116

Keauhou Canoe Club 174

Puna Canoe Club 161

Keaukaha Canoe Club 133

Kai ‘Ehitu 131

Kamehameha Canoe Club 109

Paddlers of Laka 72

Division B

Keoua Canoe Club 37

Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 26

Na Wa’a Hanakahi 22

Kailana Canoe Club 21

Waikoloa Canoe Club 18

^

Individual events

Girls 12

1 Kai ‘Ehitu 01:57.9

(Kiana Anakalea, Nevaeh Machado, Maimiti Otare, Malie Grace, Lilei Ynigues, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 02:02.0

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 02:07.5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 02:08.1

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 02:14.2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 02:26.4

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Boys 12

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 01:52.4

(Honu Longley-Ka’aumoana, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Nalu Lewis, Keone Agpoon, Kahiau Walker, Imi Waipa)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 01:59.7

3 Kailana Canoe Club 02:02.5

4 Paddlers of Laka 02:06.2

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 02:11.7

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 02:12.1

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 02:12.6

8 Puna Canoe Club 02:27.4

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 02:31.3

Mixed Boys and Girls 12

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 01:57.7

(Laif Showalter, Kuhao Kane, Keenan Pahio, Mikaela Chong, Megan Chong, Julia Salvador)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 02:01.3

3 Paddlers of Laka 02:01.7

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 02:04.2

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 02:04.8

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 02:18.0

7 Keoua Canoe Club 02:25.0

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 02:32.2

9 Puna Canoe Club 02:33.6

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Girls 13

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 01:55.5

(Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Livi McClure, Kiana Hoopii, Ashley Hanato, Trinity Klawansky, Trinity Ballesteros)

2 Paddlers of Laka 01:59.3

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 02:00.4

4 Puna Canoe Club 02:04.2

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 02:09.6

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 02:10.1

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 02:19.5

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 02:19.9

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 02:31.7

Boys 13

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 01:43.7

(Ka’i Kawelu, Solomon Keahilihau-Kuamoo, Pono Mortensen, Kai Kimi-Denne, Kamaha’o Kawelu, Mihi Mokiao)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 01:45.7

3 Kailana Canoe Club 01:50.8

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 01:52.9

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 01:55.4

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 02:00.9

7 Puna Canoe Club 02:10.8

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women Novice B

1 Paddlers of Laka 01:56.0

(Kit Krisman, Susan Lee, T Kauhi, Loki Vares, Liann Young, Lani Corpuz)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 01:57.0

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 02:00.0

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 02:01.8

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 02:06.6

6 Puna Canoe Club 02:11.8

7 Keoua Canoe Club 02:12.6

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 02:15.4

Girls 14

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 01:57.0

(Kiana Ng-Ibarra, Kiana Hoopii, Kaliko Pajimola, Angel Landis-Ku, Alaina Craig, Ashley Hanato)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 01:57.5

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 01:59.9

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 02:00.5

5 Puna Canoe Club 02:02.7

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 02:08.8

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 02:15.3

Boys 14

1 Paddlers of Laka 01:42.4

(Isaac Santos, Makoa Andres, Thomas Pakani, Solan Martinez-Oda, Kawai Anderson, Anthony Benevides Jr.)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 01:45.2

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 01:45.6

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 01:48.1

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 01:50.0

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 01:50.3

7 Puna Canoe Club 01:54.0

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 02:00.5

9 Kailana Canoe Club 02:16.3

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Mixed Novice B

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 01:47.6

(Keani Alameda, Laura Holland, Michi Nakashima, Chad Agpoon, Puna Manuel III, Paco Sanchez Tusie)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 01:48.9

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 01:51.1

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 01:52.3

5 Paddlers of Laka 01:55.2

6 Puna Canoe Club 01:55.9

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 01:57.2

8 Keoua Canoe Club 01:57.7

Girls 15

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:34.4

(Maiyah Turner, Cheyenne Higa, Brandi-Lee Kuheana-Callahan, Malia Fontes-Pai, Lyric Lee, Kayla Gapol)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:41.3

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:50.5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:57.2

DQ Kai ‘Ehitu 04:39.8

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 15

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:09.4

(Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion, Hanalei Akazawa, Apollo Watkins, Keao Nitta)

2 Paddlers of Laka 04:09.7

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:22.4

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:24.2

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:46.9

6 Kailana Canoe Club 04:47.7

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 04:56.5

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Puna Canoe Club

Men Novice B

1 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:13.3

(James Marika, Kekoa Salas, Kyle Quilausing, Kawika Kaauwai, Elswood Noeau, Aric Glimane)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:14.6

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:16.2

4 Puna Canoe Club 04:48.0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Girls 16 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:48.8

(Ana Ah Nee, Jace-Lyn Abraham, Tiare Ah Nee, Shyla Ribordy, Tai Jadu, Kai Bohol)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:49.1

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 05:01.8

4 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 05:36.8

5 Kailana Canoe Club 05:42.4

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Boys 16 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 03:50.3

(Kualono Kaupu, Kalani Fujiyama-Medeiros, No’eau Nunes, Keahi Denne-Kimi, Grant Kauahi Jr., Kaimi Iaukea-Ronquillio)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:01.0

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:02.7

4 Puna Canoe Club 04:09.3

5 Paddlers of Laka 04:28.9

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 04:36.8

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:37.3

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Girls 18 & Under

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:33.7

(Ari Miller, Tai Jadu, Ciena Jadu, Loke Milare, Tiare Ah Nee, Vannah DePonte)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:44.5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:47.8

4 Kailana Canoe Club 05:23.2

5 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 05:30.9

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Boys 18 & Under

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 08:21.0

(Ha’aheo Kaiawe, Seth Masuda, Nakoa Akamu-DeMello, Keao Nitta, Justin Kamaka-Kaneta, Kade Pelekane)

2 Puna Canoe Club 08:30.9

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 08:31.3

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 08:37.0

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 09:05.6

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 08:40.0

Women Novice A

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:50.1

(Jessie Krause, Monica Lee, Anne Cole, Jessica Crane, Bree Wee, Molly O’Kief)

2 Puna Canoe Club 05:00.1

3 Keoua Canoe Club 05:02.5

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 05:04.9

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 05:09.5

6 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 05:15.0

7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 05:18.3

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 05:28.5

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 05:31.9

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men Novice A

1 Puna Canoe Club 08:49.3

(Kekoa Yockman, Junior Lautalo, Charles Akau, Kenui Viveiros, Manu Akuna, Lance Tominaga)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 09:14.3

3 Paddlers of Laka 09:37.3

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 13:15.3

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club :.0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

Women’s Freshmen

1 Puna Canoe Club 08:45.4

(Lehua Wall, Danielle Downey, Sheila Cadaoas, Alana Cabatu, Loke Andrade, Michele Padayao)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 08:46.3

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 09:13.2

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 09:55.0

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:18.3

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club

Men’s Freshmen

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 07:31.0

(Chevise Conte, Kekoa Spoon, Ka’eo Peterson, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Tyde Spencer)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 07:32.4

3 Puna Canoe Club 07:43.4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 07:57.5

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 08:00.1

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

Women’s Sophomore

1 Puna Canoe Club 09:08.4

(Jolene Hughes, Mapuana Sherlock, Ku’uipo Elderts, Jennifer Tanner, Dee Torres, Trevella Williams)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 09:10.5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 09:18.8

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 09:21.0

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 09:44.5

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

Men’s Sophomore

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 07:38.9

(Chevise Conte, Shannon Galieto, Kua Nolan, Donald Goings, Keone Au, Ananda Missler)

2 Puna Canoe Club 07:40.4

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 07:52.2

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 08:15.7

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 08:16.6

6 Paddlers of Laka 08:54.4

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 09:01.2

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 09:48.1

Women’s Junior

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 08:57.4

(Melanie Kelekolio, Maile Leslie, Aunty Jen Holani, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tasha Aipa, Zara Nicholson)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 09:05.5

3 Puna Canoe Club 09:05.9

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 09:21.5

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 09:35.8

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:04.9

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 09:16.0

Men’s Junior

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 07:36.5

(Ikaika Kaawa, Daniel Legler, Kyle Ching, Ka’eo Peterson, Daniel Chun, Mesepa Tanoai)

2 Puna Canoe Club 07:44.3

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 07:45.7

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 08:12.3

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 08:21.2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 08:41.5

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 09:37.3

Women’s Senior

0 Kai Opua Canoe Club

0 Kawaihae Canoe Club

Men’s Senior

0 Kai Opua Canoe Club

0 Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women’s Masters (40)

1 Puna Canoe Club 08:59.7

(Cherisse Agorastos, Kim Kimi, Mapuana Sherlock, Danielle Downey, Loke Andrade, Cindy Van Guilder)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 09:16.7

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 09:23.2

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 09:39.1

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 09:55.2

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 09:56.8

7 Paddlers of Laka 10:30.2

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:27.9

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men’s Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 07:42.3

(Nue Youderian, Mesepa Tanoai, Andy Witherspoon, T Lussia’a, Daniel Legler, Stevee B Berengue)

2 Kai ‘Ehitu 08:18.0

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 08:18.6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 08:39.7

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 08:59.2

DQ Puna Canoe Club 07:56.4

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

SCR Hui Wa’a O Waiakea

Women (65)

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 02:23.6

(Phyllis Fox, Jyoti Ulrych, Sammy Teixeira, Eunice Veincent, Madi Turner, Patricia Allbee)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 02:25.2

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club

Men (65)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 01:52.6

(Lorrin Ching, Bob Bruce, Lawrence Goff, Richard Everett, Mel Pauole, Gil Niday)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 01:53.2

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 01:57.4

4 Paddlers of Laka 02:00.1

5 Kailana Canoe Club 02:06.6

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women’s Masters (60 yrs)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:43.1

(Pamela Kirby, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Becky Walton, Barbara Prestia, Mary White, Gail Quitevis)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:46.2

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:55.7

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 05:00.1

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 05:17.6

Men’s Masters (60 yrs)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:04.0

(Bob Bruce, Robert Vatter, Gil Niday, Mel Pauole, Richard Everett, Lorrin Ching)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:04.9

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:11.1

4 Keoua Canoe Club 04:24.3

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 04:26.5

6 Kailana Canoe Club 04:35.5

7 Paddlers of Laka 04:53.1

SCR Kai ‘Ehitu

Women’s Golden Masters (55)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:41.8

(Leila Duim, Carol Carroll, Nancye Capri, Leslie Crawford, Teri Fong, Sherri Carney)

2 Puna Canoe Club 04:44.5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 05:08.9

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 05:11.8

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 05:40.7

SCR Keoua Canoe Club

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club

Men’s Golden Masters (55)

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 03:55.1

(John Lowney, Mark Aiona, Dane Enos, Brian Cornel, Steve Prestia, Jeff King)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 03:55.4

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:09.5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:17.7

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Senior Women’s Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 04:24.4

(Jolene Hughes, Debbie Noland, Marcia Johansen, Mamo Brown, Bev Tuaolo, Sheila Cadaoas)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:34.9

3 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 04:42.4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:49.8

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:54.3

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 05:00.9

7 Keoua Canoe Club 05:11.9

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 05:17.2

Senior Men’s Masters (50)

1 Puna Canoe Club 03:39.9

(Afa Tuaolo, Brian Peterson, Forest Parker-Bailey, Louie Mendonca, Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 03:46.2

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 03:47.2

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 04:02.1

5 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:08.1

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 04:12.4

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:29.7

Mixed Masters (60)

1 Puna Canoe Club 04:23.5

(Michael O’Shaughnessy, Nerak Mickievic, Betty Ben, Kawika Ramler, Craighton Handley, Susan Skipper)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:24.5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:33.2

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 04:35.0

5 Paddlers of Laka 04:40.3

6 Keoua Canoe Club 04:48.6

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:57.4

Mixed Masters (55)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:12.9

(Peggy Andersen, Teri Fong, Bev Lee Loy, Paul Daugherty, Robert Vatter, Rupert Adarme)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:16.4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:21.2

4 Puna Canoe Club 04:22.2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:34.1

6 Paddlers of Laka 05:40.1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Mixed Masters (40)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 03:58.8

(Jennifer Nerger, Dawn West, Marah Anderson, Stevee B Berengue, Keone Au, Nue Youderian)

2 Puna Canoe Club 04:01.5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:01.9

4 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:12.2

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:13.0

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:20.1

7 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 04:22.0

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 04:27.0

SCR Na Wa’a Hanakahi

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club

Women’s Open Four

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:34.9

(Lindsay Resetnikov, Maile Leslie, Cheryl Villegas, Alisa Prendergast)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:39.4

3 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:39.7

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 04:42.3

5 Puna Canoe Club 04:43.2

6 Keoua Canoe Club 05:08.2

7 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 05:12.8

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 05:14.5

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 05:26.8

10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 05:29.4

11 Keauhou Canoe Club 05:30.5

12 Paddlers of Laka 05:51.5

Men’s Open Four

1 Puna Canoe Club 03:46.8

(Keola Sumera-Lee, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 03:53.5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 03:55.3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:04.2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:09.9

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:11.0

7 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:13.5

8 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 04:13.9

9 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 04:17.6

10 Keoua Canoe Club 04:20.8

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 04:27.9

12 Paddlers of Laka 04:55.9

Mixed Men and Women

1 Puna Canoe Club 03:55.1

(Nick Agorastos, Kenui Viveiros, Pati Koehnen-Sua, Harriet Parsons, Jessica Kirkpatrick, Lehua Wall)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 04:00.1

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 04:01.5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 04:06.2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 04:08.5

6 Kai ‘Ehitu 04:09.2

7 Keoua Canoe Club 04:18.2

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 04:19.3

9 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea 04:25.3

10 Na Wa’a Hanakahi 04:30.1

11 Paddlers of Laka 04:34.9

12 Waikoloa Canoe Club 04:36.0

 

Rules for posting comments