Rodeo results


Hawaii High School

Rodeo Association

state finals

Saturday Parker Ranch arena in Waimea

* — Committed to participate in the National High School Rodeo Association finals, slated July 13-19, in Rock Springs, Wyoming

Barrel racing

1. *Mia Nakachi, Big Island

2. *Cheyenne Tannery, Kauai

3. Sydney Porter, Oahu

4. *Liloa Akoi, Maui

5. *Kristen Egger, Maui

6. Kayla Ann Kalauli, Big Island

7. Pua Kauhaihao, Big Island

8. Kayla Baptista, Oahu

Breakaway

1. *Patricia Rincon, Big Island

2. *Kayla Ann Kalauli, Big Island

3. *Hailey Onaka, Big Island

4. *Pua Kauhaihao, Big Island

5. Sydney Porter, Oahu

6. Lorrie Ann Smith, Oahu

7. Cheyenne Andrade, Big Island

8. Liloa Akoi, Maui

Bull riding

1. *Ty Shintaku, Oahu

2. *Aukai Kaai, Oahu

3. Kepa Awai, Big Island

4. *Kaulana Funes, Maui

Cutting (boys)

1. *Julian Mautz, Big Island

2. Kahiau Onaka, Big Island

3. Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

4. Kanoa Awai Dickson, Maui

Cutting (girls)

1. Hailey Onaka, Big Island

2. *Patricia Rincon, Big Island

3. Mia Nakachi, Big Island

4. Gabrielle Gleason, Big Island

5. Liloa Akoi, Maui

6. Sydney Porter, Oahu

7. Katelin Maarsingh, Big Island

8. Pua Kauhaihao, Big Island

Double mugging

1. Kahiau Onaka-Ethan Awa, Big Island

2. Kanoa Awai Dickson-Kaena Poouahi, Maui

3. Kepa Boteilho-Benevides-Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

4. Lexis Andrade-Alex Winters, Big Island

Goat tying

1. *Liloa Akoi, Maui

2. *Hailey Onaka, Big Island

3. *Pua Kauhaihao, Big Island

4. Sydney Porter, Oahu

5. *Kayla Ann Kalauli, Big Island

6. Kristen Egger, Kauai

7. Kayla Baptista, Oahu

8. Devon Richmond, Big Island

Pole Bending

1. Devon Richmond, Big Island

2. Pua Kauhaihao, Big Island

3. Victoria Albiar-Kunishi, Maui

4. Hailey Onaka, Big Island

5. Cheyenne Tannery, Kauai

6. *Kayla Baptista, Oahu

7. Kayla Ann Kalauli, Big Island

8. Sydney Porter, Oahu

Poo Wai U

1. Lexis Andrade, Big Island

2. Kaena Poouahi, Maui

3. Kahiau Onaka, Big Island

4. Kaili Brenneman, Big Island

Saddle broncs

1. *Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

2. *Kelsey Kaniho, Big Island

Steer wrestling

1. *Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

2. *Kanoa Awai-Dickson, Maui

Tie-down roping

1. *Kanoa Awai Dickson, Maui

2. *Lexis Andrade, Big Island

3. *Kahiau Onaka, Big Island

4. *Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

5. Ethan Awa, Big Island

6. Randy Creamer, Kauai

7. Jayden Dudoit-Tabilangan, Kauai

8. Kaili Brenneman, Big Island

Team roping

1. *Kanoa Awai Dickson-Kaena Poouahi, Maui

2. *Hailey Onaka-Ty Shintaku, Big Island-Oahu

3. *Ethan Awa-Kahiau Onaka, Big Island

4. *Lexis Andrade-Kaili Brenneman, Big Island

5. Eliza Vierra-Jayden Dudoit-Tabilangan, Kauai

6. Kehaki Ferreira-Kelsey Kaniho, Big Island

7. Kepa Boteilho-Benevides-Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

8. Liloa Akoi-Kaulana Funes, Maui

Senior Scholar-Athlete: Kayla Ann Kalauli, Big Island

• Hawaii’s Own All-Around Cowgirl: Kaena Poouahi, Maui

• Hawaii’s Own All-Around Cowboy: Lexis Andrade, Big Island

• Reserve All-Around Cowgirl: Pua Kauhaihao, Big Island

• Reserve All-Around Cowboy: Ryan Sanborn, Big Island

• All-Around Cowgirl: Hailey Onaka, Big Island

• All-Around Cowboy: Kanoa Awai-Dickson, Maui

 

Rules for posting comments