UHH/BIIF glance


UHH glance

BASKETBALL

Men

Friday

Chaminade at UHH, 7:30 p.m.

Women

Friday

Chaminade at UHH, 5 p.m.

GOLF

Men

Feb. 6-8

Amer Ari at Waikoloa Beach Resort

SOFTBALL

Sunday

Western Washington 6, UHH 2

UHH 9, Western Washington 4

Wednesday

UHH vs. Montana St.-Billings, at Las Vegas

BIIF glance

BASKETBALL

Boys

Standings

Division I

W-L

Konawaena 8-1

Waiakea 7-2

Kamehameha 5-4

Hilo 4-5

Keaau 4-5

Kealakehe 4-5

Division II

Hawaii Prep 9-0

Kohala 7-2

Pahoa 4-5

Honokaa 2-7

St. Joseph 0-9

Ka‘u 0-9

Saturday’s result

Kealakehe 75, St. Joseph 40

Wednesday’s games

St. Joseph at Hawaii Prep, 6 p.m.

Hilo at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. JV

Kohala at Kamehameha, after 6 p.m. JV

Pahoa at Kealakehe, after 6 p.m. JV

Konawaena at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

Ka‘u at Waiakea, after 6 p.m. JV

Friday’s game

Ka‘u at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Kohala at Honokaa, after 6 p.m. JV

Kealakehe at Hilo, after 6 p.m. JV

Hawaii Prep at Kona, after 6 p.m. JV

Kamehameha at Keaau, after 6 p.m. JV

Waiakea at Pahoa, after 6 p.m. JV

SOCCER

Girls playoffs

At Kamehameha

Saturday’s results

Division II championship

Hawaii Prep 4, Kamehameha 0

Division I championship

Konawaena 1, Hilo 0, PKs

Boys

Standings

Division I

W-L-T Pts

Kealakehe 12-0-1 37

Hilo 9-3-1 28

Waiakea 8-4-1 25

Konawaena 7-4-2 23

Keaau 3-9-1 10

Division II

Christian Liberty 10-3 30

Honokaa 8-2-3 27

Hawaii Prep 7-3-3 24

Kamehameha 6-2-5 23

Makua Lani 5-6-2 17

Ka‘u 3-10 9

Kohala 2-11 6

Parker 1-11-1 4

HAAS 0-13 0

Thursday’s result

Kealakehe 1, Konawaena 0

Friday’s results

Christian Liberty 8, Makua Lani 1

Honokaa 2, Hawaii Prep 0

End of regular season

Playoffs

Today’s games

Division II first round

No. 6 Ka‘u (3-10) at No. 3 HPA (7-3-3), 3 p.m.

No. 5 Makua Lani (5-6-2) at No. 4 Kamehameha (6-2-5), 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Division I semifinals

No. 3 Waiakea (8-4-1) at No. 2 Hilo (9-1-1), 3 p.m.

No. 4 Konawaena (7-4-2) at No. 1 Kealakehe (12-0-1), TBA

Thursday’s games

Division II semifinals

Ka‘u-HPA winner at No. 2 Honokaa (8-2-3), 3 p.m.

Makua Lani-Kamehameha winner at No. 1 Christian Liberty (10-3), 3 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Kamehameha

Division I championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Division II championship

semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II third-place match

semifinal losers, 3 p.m., if necessary

SWIMMING

HHSAA championships

Feb. 14-15, at Kamehameha-Hawaii

WRESTLING

Saturday

All schools at Waiakea, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments