Scoreboard


Pro baseball

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 52 42 .553 —

Toronto 49 47 .510 4

New York 47 47 .500 5

Tampa Bay 44 53 .454 9½

Boston 43 52 .453 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 53 38 .582 —

Kansas City 48 46 .511 6½

Cleveland 47 47 .500 7½

Chicago 45 51 .469 10½

Minnesota 44 50 .468 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 59 36 .621 —

Los Angeles 57 37 .606 1½

Seattle 51 44 .537 8

Houston 40 56 .417 19½

Texas 38 57 .400 21

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 2

Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 0

Boston 11, Houston 0

Kansas City 5, Detroit 2

L.A. Angels 10, Texas 7

Minnesota 13, Colorado 5

Oakland 4, Seattle 1

Baltimore 3, N.Y. Yankees 1, 5 innings

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 2 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 51 42 .548 —

Atlanta 52 43 .547 —

New York 45 50 .474 7

Miami 44 50 .468 7½

Philadelphia 42 53 .442 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 53 43 .552 —

St. Louis 52 44 .542 1

Cincinnati 51 44 .537 1½

Pittsburgh 49 46 .516 3½

Chicago 40 54 .426 12

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 54 43 .557 —

San Francisco 52 43 .547 1

San Diego 41 54 .432 12

Colorado 40 55 .421 13

Arizona 40 56 .417 13½

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 9, Miami 1

Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 10, Philadelphia 3

Milwaukee 11, St. Louis 2

Atlanta 10, Chicago Cubs 7

San Francisco 8, Arizona 4

Minnesota 13, Colorado 5

L.A. Dodgers 1, San Diego 0

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 2 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

SOCCER

WORLD CUP

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

Game 61

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil 1, Germany 7

Wednesday, July 9

Game 62

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands 0, Argentina 0, Argentina advanced 4-2 on penalty kicks

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12

Game 63

At Brasilia, Brazil

Brazil 0, Netherlands 3

FINAL

Sunday, July 13

Game 64

At Rio De Janeiro

Germany 1, Argentina 0

Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP David Martinez to Oklahoma City (PCL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP A.J. Ramos to Jacksonville (SL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Named Eric Hutcherson senior vice president, human resources.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed DB Alonzo Lawrence to the practice roster.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Added WR Taveon Rogers and QB Mason Mills to the practice roster. Released RB Will Ford.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Named Kevin Dineen assistant coach.

DALLAS STARS — Signed D Julius Honka to a three-year entry-level contract.

COLLEGE

BARUCH — Named Viktoriya Mikhelzon and Tracy Dimaculangan women’s assistant cross country coaches.

HOUSTON BAPTIST — Named Jordan Jeffers men’s and women’s assistant golf coach.

POST (CONN.) — Announced the resignation of baseball coach AJ McNamara. Promoted associate head baseball coach Ray Ricker to head coach.

RADFORD — Named Riley Butler men’s assistant soccer coach.

ROWAN — Named Dustin Dimit men’s cross country and track & field coach, and Derick Adamson women’s cross country and track and field coach.

SAINT ANSELM — Named Phil Rowe associate director of athletics.

UTEP — Named Sara Plourde softball pitching coach.

Pro basketball

Women’s National

Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 5 .750 —

Indiana 10 11 .476 5½

Washington 9 12 .429 6½

Connecticut 9 13 .409 7

Chicago 8 13 .381 7½

New York 7 13 .350 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 16 3 .842 —

Minnesota 16 6 .727 1½

San Antonio 11 11 .500 6½

Los Angeles 9 11 .450 7½

Seattle 9 14 .391 9

Tulsa 7 14 .333 10

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles 90, Connecticut 64

Minnesota 77, Seattle 60

Phoenix 90, San Antonio 61

Atlanta 81, Chicago 79, OT

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut at Seattle, 9 a.m.

Los Angeles at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at New York, 5 a.m.

Tulsa at Minnesota, 7 a.m.

CYCLING

Tour de France

Top 20 Results

Monday

At Plancher-Les-Mines, France

10th Stage

A 100.3-mile high-mountain ride through the Vosges mountains from Mulhouse to La Planche des Belles Filles, with four Category 1 climbs, including an uphill finish to Plancher-Les-Mines

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 4 hours, 27 minutes, 26 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 15 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, :20.

4. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

5. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, :22.

6. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

7. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, :25.

8. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, :50.

9. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, :52.

10. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, :54.

11. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 1:04.

12. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:06.

13. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, same time.

14. John Gadret, France, Movistar, 1:08.

15. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

16. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

17. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 1:16.

18. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 1:21.

19. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, 1:23.

20. Simon Spilak, Slovenia, Katusha, 1:26.

Overall Top 20 Standings

(After 10 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 42 hours, 33 minutes, 38 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 2:23.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:47.

4. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:01.

5. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 3:12.

6. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3:47.

7. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:56.

8. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:57.

9. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3:58.

10. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:08.

11. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:18.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:31.

13. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 4:39.

14. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky, 5:17.

15. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 6:03.

16. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 6:47.

17. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 7:33.

18. Cyril Gautier, France, Europcar, 7:36.

19. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 7:42.

20. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 8:01.

Pro soccer

Major League Soccer

Friday’s Games

D.C. United 2, San Jose 1

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, Colorado 3, tie

Toronto FC 4, Houston 2

New York 4, Columbus 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Montreal 1

Chicago 1, New England 0

Chivas USA 3, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Sunday’s Games

Seattle FC 2, Portland 0

Wednesday, July 16

New York at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto FC, 2 p.m.

New England at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.

 

Rules for posting comments