Updated 

Scoreboard


NBA Finals

National Basketball Association

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 2, Miami 1

Thursday, June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

Sunday, June 8: Miami 98, San Antonio 96

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio 111, Miami 92

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 2 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 3 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 3 p.m.

Pro baseball

Major League Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 28 .582 —

Baltimore 33 31 .516 4½

New York 32 31 .508 5

Boston 29 36 .446 9

Tampa Bay 25 42 .373 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 33 28 .541 —

Kansas City 33 32 .508 2

Chicago 33 33 .500 2½

Cleveland 33 33 .500 2½

Minnesota 31 33 .484 3½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 39 26 .600 —

Los Angeles 36 28 .563 2½

Seattle 34 30 .531 4½

Texas 32 34 .485 7½

Houston 30 37 .448 10

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 7, Toronto 2

Kansas City 4, Cleveland 1

Baltimore 6, Boston 0

Tampa Bay 6, St. Louis 3

Texas 6, Miami 0

Houston 5, Arizona 1

Chicago White Sox 8, Detroit 2

Oakland at L.A. Angels, late

N.Y. Yankees at Seattle, late

Thursday’s Games

Toronto (Buehrle 10-2) at Baltimore (Gausman 1-1), 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 4-2) at Boston (Lester 6-7), 1:10 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 3-6) at Houston (Feldman 3-4), 2:10 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 7-2) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-0), 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Whitley 1-0) at Seattle (Elias 5-4), 4:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 34 29 .540 —

Atlanta 34 30 .531 ½

Miami 34 31 .523 1

New York 29 36 .446 6

Philadelphia 27 36 .429 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 39 27 .591 —

St. Louis 34 32 .515 5

Pittsburgh 31 34 .477 7½

Cincinnati 30 34 .469 8

Chicago 26 37 .413 11½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 42 23 .646 —

Los Angeles 35 32 .522 8

Colorado 30 35 .462 12

San Diego 28 37 .431 14

Arizona 29 39 .426 14½

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 3, San Diego 0

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Dodgers 0

Milwaukee 3, N.Y. Mets 1

Tampa Bay 6, St. Louis 3

Texas 6, Miami 0

Houston 5, Arizona 1

Colorado 8, Atlanta 2

Washington at San Francisco, late

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 8-2) at Cincinnati (Simon 8-3), 6:35 a.m.

San Diego (Stults 2-7) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 1-6), 7:05 a.m.

Atlanta (E.Santana 5-2) at Colorado (Chacin 0-4), 9:10 a.m.

Washington (Treinen 0-2) at San Francisco (Hudson 6-2), 9:45 a.m.

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 2-5) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 3-5), 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 7-2) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-3), 1:10 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 3-6) at Houston (Feldman 3-4), 2:10 p.m.

WNBA

Women’s National

Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 5 3 .625 —

Chicago 5 4 .556 ½

Indiana 5 4 .556 ½

Washington 4 5 .444 1½

Connecticut 3 6 .333 2½

New York 3 6 .333 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 1 .889 —

Phoenix 6 2 .750 1½

San Antonio 4 5 .444 4

Los Angeles 3 4 .429 4

Seattle 4 7 .364 5

Tulsa 2 5 .286 5

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Tulsa 72, New York 57

Phoenix 81, Washington 66

Seattle 80, Chicago 76

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 76, Seattle 68

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Pro hockey

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Wednesday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Saturday: Los Angeles 5, NY Rangers 4, 2OT

Monday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday, June 11: NY Rangers 2, Los Angeles 1

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 2 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

College baseball

NCAA College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Saturday, June 14

Game 1 — UC Irvine (40-23) vs. Texas (43-19), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — Louisville (50-15) vs. Vanderbilt (46-19), 2 p.m.

Sunday, June 15

Game 3 — Texas Tech (45-19) vs. TCU (47-16), 9 a.m.

Game 4 — Virginia (49-14) vs. Mississippi (46-19), 2 p.m.

Monday, June 16

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Friday, June 20

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 9 a.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, June 21

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 9 a.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 2:30 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 23: Pairings TBA, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24: Pairings TBA, 2 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 25: Pairings TBA, 2 p.m.

Pro soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 7 4 4 25 22 16

New Eng. 7 5 2 23 21 18

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 21 14

Toronto FC 6 4 1 19 15 13

New York 4 5 6 18 22 22

Columbus 4 5 6 18 18 18

Houston 5 9 2 17 16 29

Philadelphia 3 7 6 15 22 27

Chicago 2 4 8 14 22 25

Montreal 2 7 4 10 13 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 10 3 2 32 32 23

R-Salt Lake 6 2 7 25 25 21

Colorado 6 5 4 22 21 18

FC Dallas 6 7 3 21 26 26

Vancouver 5 2 6 21 25 20

Portland 4 4 7 19 26 25

Los Angeles 4 3 5 17 16 11

San Jose 4 5 4 16 15 14

Chivas USA 2 7 5 11 14 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

D.C. United 4, Montreal 2

FC Dallas at Portland, late

Wednesday, June 25

Montreal at Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Friday, June 27

Toronto FC at New York, 2 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 28

Seattle FC at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 1:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Houston at Montreal, 1:30 p.m.

Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Signed OF Andres Torres to a minor league contract and assigned him to Lowell (EL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHP Spencer Adams, LHP Jace Fry, C Brett Austin, RHP Zach Thompson, OF Louie Lechich, SS Jake Peter, SS John Ziznewski, LHP Brian Clark and 2B Jake Jarvis on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jordan Carter, 2B Drake Roberts and LHP David Speer on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed 1B A.J. Reed to a a minor league contract. Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Thompson, RHP Vince Wheeland, LHP Zach Davis, INF Mott Hyde, RHP Brandon McNitt and RHP Keegan Yuhl on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Todd Eaton, Corey Ray and Evan Beal; LHPs Eric Stout, Ian Tompkins, Timothy Hill, Cole Way, Foster Griffin, Eric Skoglund, Emilio Ogando and Brennan Henry; SSs Corey Toups, Mike Hill and Dawon Burt; OFs Logan Moon and Robert Pehl; 1B Joshua Banuelos and Ryan O’Hearn; and Cs Chase Valot and Kyle Pollock on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed LHP Tyler Skaggs on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled LHP Hector Santiago from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned C Josmil Pinto to Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated RHP Shawn Kelley from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Matt Daley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed RHP Tanner Scheppers on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Ben Rowen from Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned OF Kevin Pillar to Buffalo (IL). Recalled RHP Bobby Korecky from Buffalo.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with C/OF Kyle Schwarber on a minor league contract and assigned him to Boise (NWL). Announced a four-year player development contract extension with Tennessee (SL) through the 2018 season.

COLORADO ROCKIES— Recalled LHP Tyler Matzek from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Chad Bettis to Colorado Springs.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Signed RHP Ronnie Williams, 3B Julian Barzilli and RHP Davis Ward to minor league contracts and assigned them to the Gulf Coast League. Signed SS Andrew Sohn, RHP Daniel Poncedeleon, RHP Cody Schumacher to minor league contracts and assigned them to State College (NY-Penn). Signed CF Blake Drake, 1B Casey Grayson, C Cole Lankford and RHP Josh Wirsu to minor league contracts and assigned them to Johnson City (Appalachian).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Waived TE Andrew Szczerba and P Matt Yoklic.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released OL R.J. Mattes.

COLLEGE

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE — Promoted Benjamin Shove to assistant commissioner for sport services and Erin Bean to media relations assistant. Named Kyle Turner director of new media and communications.

BRIDGEWATER (VA.) — Named Jordon Robinson men’s and women’s tennis coach.

FLORIDA — Announced the resignation of receivers coach Joker Phillips. Named Chris Leak receivers coach.

INDIANA — Announced QB Tre Roberson is leaving the school and will transfer.

LSU — Suspended junior S Jalen Mills indefinitely after his arrest on a battery charge.

MARQUETTE — Named Travis Diener director of player personnel for men’s basketball.

MOUNT ST. MARY’S — Named Melissa Kolbe women’s assistant basketball coach and recruiting coordinator.

ST. CATHERINE — Named Michele Edlin golf coach.

STANFORD — Named Patrick Jeffrey diving coach.

 

Rules for posting comments