World Cup glance


World Cup Glance

By The Associated Press

Hawaii Standard Time

GROUP STAGE

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Mexico 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Cameroon 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Croatia 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Thursday, June 12

At Sao Paulo

Brazil 3, Croatia 1

Friday, June 13

At Natal, Brazil

Mexico 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 17

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Brazil vs. Mexico, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, June 18

At Manaus, Brazil

Cameroon vs. Croatia, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 23

At Brasilia, Brazil

Cameroon vs. Brazil, 11 a.m.

At Recife, Brazil

Croatia vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Netherlands 1 1 0 0 5 1 3

Chile 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Australia 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Spain 1 0 0 1 1 5 0

Friday, June 13

At Salvador, Brazil

Spain 1, Netherlands 5

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Chile 3, Australia 1

Wednesday, June 18

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Australia vs. Netherlands, 6 a.m.

At Rio De Janeiro

Spain vs. Chile, 9 a.m.

Monday, June 23

At Curitiba, Brazil

Australia vs. Spain, 6 a.m.

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Chile, 6 a.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Colombia 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Ivory Coast 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Japan 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Greece 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Saturday, June 14

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Colombia 3, Greece 0

Sunday, June 15

At Recife, Brazil

Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1

Thursday, June 19

At Brasilia, Brazil

Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, 6 a.m.

At Natal, Brazil

Japan vs. Greece, noon

Tuesday, June 24

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 10 a.m.

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Japan vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Costa Rica 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Italy 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

England 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Uruguay 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Saturday, June 14

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Uruguay 1, Costa Rica 3

At Manaus, Brazil

England 1, Italy 2

Thursday, June 19

At Sao Paulo

Uruguay vs. England, 9 a.m.

Friday, June 20

At Recife, Brazil

Italy vs. Costa Rica, 6 a.m.

Tuesday, June 24

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Costa Rica vs. England, 6 a.m.

At Natal, Brazil

Italy vs. Uruguay, 6 a.m.

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

France 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Switzerland 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ecuador 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Honduras 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Sunday, June 15

At Brasilia, Brazil

Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

France 3, Honduras 0

Friday, June 20

At Salvador, Brazil

Switzerland vs. France, 9 a.m.

At Curitiba, Brazil

Honduras vs. Ecuador, noon

Wednesday, June 25

At Rio De Janeiro

Ecuador vs. France, 10 a.m.

At Manaus, Brazil

Honduras vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Argentina 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Iran 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Nigeria 1 0 1 0 0 0 1

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Sunday, June 15

At Rio De Janeiro

Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Monday, June 16

At Curitiba, Brazil

Iran 0, Nigeria 0

Saturday, June 21

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Argentina vs. Iran, 6 a.m.

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, noon

Wednesday, June 25

At Salvador, Brazil

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, 6 a.m.

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 6 a.m.

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 1 1 0 0 4 0 3

United States 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Ghana 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Portugal 1 0 0 1 0 4 0

Monday, June 16

At Salvador, Brazil

Germany 4, Portugal 0

At Natal, Brazil

Ghana 1, United States 2

Saturday, June 21

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Germany vs. Ghana, 9 a.m.

Sunday, June 22

At Manaus, Brazil

United States vs. Portugal, noon

Thursday, June 26

At Brasilia, Brazil

Portugal vs. Ghana, 6 a.m.

At Recife, Brazil

United States vs. Germany, 6 a.m.

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Algeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday, June 17

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Belgium vs. Algeria, 6 a.m.

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Russia vs. South Korea, noon

Sunday, June 22

At Rio De Janeiro

Belgium vs. Russia, 6 a.m.

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

South Korea vs. Algeria, 9 a.m.

Thursday, June 26

At Curitiba, Brazil

Algeria vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Sao Paulo

South Korea vs. Belgium, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments