World Cup glance


World Cup Glance

By The Associated Press

GROUP STAGE

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Brazil 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

ak-Mexico 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

Croatia 3 1 0 2 6 6 3

Cameroon 3 0 0 3 1 9 0

Thursday, June 12

At Sao Paulo

Brazil 3, Croatia 1

Friday, June 13

At Natal, Brazil

Mexico 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 17

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Brazil 0, Mexico 0

Wednesday, June 18

At Manaus, Brazil

Cameroon 0, Croatia 4

Monday, June 23

At Brasilia, Brazil

Cameroon 1, Brazil 4

At Recife, Brazil

Croatia 1, Mexico 3

___

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Netherlands 3 3 0 0 10 3 9

ak-Chile 3 2 0 1 5 3 6

Spain 3 1 0 2 4 7 3

Australia 3 0 0 3 3 9 0

Friday, June 13

At Salvador, Brazil

Spain 1, Netherlands 5

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Chile 3, Australia 1

Wednesday, June 18

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Australia 2, Netherlands 3

At Rio De Janeiro

Spain 0, Chile 2

Monday, June 23

At Curitiba, Brazil

Australia 0, Spain 3

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands 2, Chile 0

___

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Colombia 3 3 0 0 9 2 9

ak-Greece 3 1 1 1 2 4 4

Ivory Coast 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Japan 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Saturday, June 14

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Colombia 3, Greece 0

Sunday, June 15

At Recife, Brazil

Ivory Coast 2, Japan 1

Thursday, June 19

At Brasilia, Brazil

Colombia 2, Ivory Coast 1

At Natal, Brazil

Japan 0, Greece 0

Tuesday, June 24

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Japan 1, Colombia 4

___

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Costa Rica 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

ak-Uruguay 3 2 0 1 4 4 6

Italy 3 1 0 2 2 3 3

England 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

Saturday, June 14

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Uruguay 1, Costa Rica 3

At Manaus, Brazil

England 1, Italy 2

Thursday, June 19

At Sao Paulo

Uruguay 2, England 1

Friday, June 20

At Recife, Brazil

Italy 0, Costa Rica 1

Tuesday, June 24

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Costa Rica 0, England 0

At Natal, Brazil

Italy 0, Uruguay 1

___

GROUP E

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-France 3 2 1 0 8 2 7

ak-Switzerland 3 2 0 1 7 6 6

Ecuador 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Honduras 3 0 0 3 1 8 0

Sunday, June 15

At Brasilia, Brazil

Switzerland 2, Ecuador 1

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

France 3, Honduras 0

Friday, June 20

At Salvador, Brazil

Switzerland 2, France 5

At Curitiba, Brazil

Honduras 1, Ecuador 2

Wednesday, June 25

At Rio De Janeiro

Ecuador 0, France 0

At Manaus, Brazil

Honduras 0, Switzerland 3

___

GROUP F

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Argentina 3 3 0 0 6 3 9

ak-Nigeria 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 1 0 2 4 4 3

Iran 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

Sunday, June 15

At Rio De Janeiro

Argentina 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Monday, June 16

At Curitiba, Brazil

Iran 0, Nigeria 0

Saturday, June 21

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Argentina 1, Iran 0

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Nigeria 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

Wednesday, June 25

At Salvador, Brazil

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Nigeria 2, Argentina 3

___

GROUP G

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 2 1 1 0 6 2 4

United States 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Ghana 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

Portugal 2 0 1 1 2 6 1

Monday, June 16

At Salvador, Brazil

Germany 4, Portugal 0

At Natal, Brazil

Ghana 1, United States 2

Saturday, June 21

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Germany 2, Ghana 2

Sunday, June 22

At Manaus, Brazil

United States 2, Portugal 2

Thursday, June 26

At Brasilia, Brazil

Portugal vs. Ghana, 10 a.m.

At Recife, Brazil

United States vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

___

GROUP H

GP W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Belgium 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Algeria 2 1 0 1 5 4 3

Russia 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

South Korea 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Tuesday, June 17

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Belgium 2, Algeria 1

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Russia 1, South Korea 1

Sunday, June 22

At Rio De Janeiro

Belgium 1, Russia 0

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

South Korea 2, Algeria 4

Thursday, June 26

At Curitiba, Brazil

Algeria vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Sao Paulo

South Korea vs. Belgium, 10 a.m.

 

Rules for posting comments